Sonny William Williams MP

public profile

View Sonny William Williams's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sonny William Williams
  • Request to view Sonny William Williams' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sonny Bill Williams"
Birthdate: (27)
Birthplace: Auckland, New Zealand
Managed by: Jason Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Lee
      mother
    • John
      father
    • Niall
      sister

About Sonny William Williams

Sonny William Williams, known as Sonny Bill Williams (born 3 August 1985) is a New Zealand rugby union player, heavyweight boxer and former rugby league player. He is only the second person to represent New Zealand in rugby union after first playing for the country in rugby league. He is particularly known for his ability to offload the ball in the tackle[9] and his shoulder charges.

He started his professional rugby league career with the Canterbury Bulldogs in the Australian NRL. In 2008 he controversially left the Bulldogs to play rugby union with French club Toulon. In 2010 Williams signed with the New Zealand Rugby Union in a bid to play for the All Blacks at the 2011 Rugby World Cup. He played for Canterbury in the 2010 NPC ITM Cup before being selected for the All Blacks' end of year tour in 2010, making his debut against England at Twickenham. He played for the Crusaders in the 2011 season of Super Rugby.

view all

Sonny Bill Williams's Timeline

1985
August 3, 1985
Auckland, New Zealand