Sookie (Su-Gi) "Granny Hopper" McDaniel

Is your surname McDaniel?

Research the McDaniel family

Sookie (Su-Gi) "Granny Hopper" McDaniel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sookie (Su-Gi) "Granny Hopper" McDaniel (Standing Turkey)

Also Known As: ""Granny"", "Granny Hopper", "Su Sookie Salle Hopper"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee, Swain County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Cherokee Old Nation,,,
Place of Burial: USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Kanagatoga "Old Hop" Moytoy, First Beloved Man of the Cherokee and Su-Gi (Wild Onion) Standing Turkey
Wife of William David McDaniel, Sr.
Mother of Elizabeth Essary; Catherine 'Katie' Ward; Agnes Sookie McDaniel; John w McDaniel; Alexander McDaniel, Sr. and 14 others
Sister of Cherokee Mildred and "Young Hop" Moytoy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sookie (Su-Gi) "Granny Hopper" McDaniel

Sookie "Granny Hopper" STANDING TURKEY 1

  • Sex: F
  • Birth: 1716 in Chota, Cherokee, North Carolina, United States
  • Death: 1820 in Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States

Note: 7 Clans of the Cherokee Nation http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=document&guid=784526bd-4f4d-40a8-9bd5-332bcd4a3e26&tid=49432696&pid=1270

view all 23

Sookie (Su-Gi) "Granny Hopper" McDaniel's Timeline

1739
1739
Cherokee, Swain County, North Carolina, United States
1750
1750
Age 11
GA, USA
1750
Age 11
Cherokee County, Georgia, United States
1750
Age 11
NC, USA
1752
1752
Age 13
Cherokee Nation,East,Tennessee,USA
1763
1763
Age 24
Chota, Cherokee Nation, Tennessee, United States
1764
1764
Age 25
Cherokee Nation, East
1768
1768
Age 29
Cherokee Nation, East
1776
1776
Age 37
Cherokee Indian Nation,,Georgia,USA
1820
1820
Age 81
Cherokee Old Nation,,,