Sophia Eliza Shepstone, SV2b1

Is your surname Shepstone?

Research the Shepstone family

Sophia Eliza Shepstone, SV2b1's Geni Profile

Records for Sophia Shepstone

5,958 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sophia Eliza Shepstone (Moodie), SV2b1

Also Known As: "Sophy; Sophia Taylor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pigot Park, Blaaukrantz, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: Died in Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
Place of Burial: Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Donald Moodie, SV/PROG 2 and Eliza Sophia Moodie, SM/PROG
Wife of David Taylor and John Wesley 'Misjam' Shepstone
Mother of John David Taylor; Mary Porter Taylor and infant Taylor
Sister of Catherine Jemima Jesse, SV2b2; William James Dunbar Moodie, SV2b3; George Pigot Moodie, SV2b4; Donald Hugh Menzies Moodie, SV2b5; Charlotte 'Lolotte' Mary Green (Moodie) SV2b6 and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sophia Eliza Shepstone, SV2b1

Known in the family as Sophie Mary.

First married to David Taylor and had 3 children:

1. died an infant;

2. Mary Porter Taylor who married Martinus Stuart on Oct 24 1866, had 4 sons and 1 daughter;

3. John David Taylor - born March 10 1849 in George Town; married Rose Allison on May 26 1874 and had 12 children

Second marriage to John Wesley 'Misjam' Shepstone on 1 May 1851

Sophia Eliza Taylor; Event Type: Marriage; Event Date: 01 May 1851; Event Place: Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa; Gender: Male; Spouse's Name: Sophia Eliza Taylor; Spouse's Gender: Female; Reference ID: 348 , GS Film number: 1259157 , Digital Folder Number: 004236406 , Image Number: 00359

view all

Sophia Eliza Shepstone, SV2b1's Timeline

1825
May 15, 1825
Cape Colony, South Africa
1843
March 29, 1843
Age 17
1846
1846
Age 20
1849
March 10, 1849
Age 23
South Africa
1860
January 20, 1860
Age 34
Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
1884
1884
Age 34
????
????
Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa