Sophia Eliza Shepstone, SV2b1

Is your surname Shepstone?

Research the Shepstone family

Sophia Eliza Shepstone, SV2b1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sophia Eliza Shepstone (Moodie), SV2b1

Nicknames: "Taylor", "Sophy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pigot Park, Blaaukrantz, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: Died in Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
Place of Burial: Church of England Cemetery, Commercial Road, Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Donald Moodie, SV/PROG 2 and Eliza Sophia Moodie, SM
Wife of David Taylor and John Wesley 'Misjam' Shepstone
Mother of infant Taylor; Mary Porter Taylor and John David Taylor
Sister of Catherine Jemima 'Minna' Moodie, SV2b2; William James Dunbar Moodie, SV2b3; George Pigot Moodie, SV2b4; Donald Hugh Menzies Moodie, SV2b5; Charlotte 'Lolotte' Mary Green, SV2b6 and 8 others

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Sophia Eliza Shepstone (Moodie), SV2b1

Known in the family as Sophie Mary.

First married to David Taylor and had 3 children:

1. died an infant;

2. Mary Porter Taylor who married Martinus Stuart on Oct 24 1866, had 4 sons and 1 daughter;

3. John David Taylor - born March 10 1849 in George Town; married Rose Allison on May 26 1874 and had 12 children

Second marriage to John Wesley 'Misjam' Shepstone on Apr 25 1851

view all

Sophia Eliza Shepstone, SV2b1's Timeline

1825
May 15, 1825
Cape Colony, South Africa
1843
March 29, 1843
Age 17
1846
1846
Age 20
1849
March 10, 1849
Age 23
South Africa
1860
January 20, 1860
Age 34
Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
1884
1884
Age 34
????
????
Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa