Sophia Kluijsman van de Caap, SM/PROG (deceased) MP

public profile

Is your surname Kluijsman van de Caap?

Research the Kluijsman van de Caap family

Sophia Kluijsman van de Caap, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Sophia Kluijsman van de Caap

7,767 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sophia Kluysman", "Sophia Greyvenstein"
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Antonio Giuseppe Giovanni Ciutto
Last Updated:

About Sophia Kluijsman van de Caap, SM/PROG

Sophia Kluysman van de Kaap was an emancipated slave married Johan Jacob Greyvenstein/ Greifenstein on 30 July 1769 in Cape Town - born on the 20 March 1726 in Klein Ulmstadt. He died in Cape Town on 22 December 1793. In 1759 he was a soldier on the Kronenburg. In 1762 he was a burger and bricklayer in Cape Town.

----------------

Inventaris van alle zoodanige goederen als ’er op den twee en twintigsten deeser loopende maand December ab intestato met ’er dood zijn ontruijmd ende naargelaten door den burger deeser plaatse Jacob Greiffenstein, ten voordeele zijner overgebleevene huijsvrouw ende weeduwe Sophia Kluijsman ten eenre, mitsgaders hunne bij den anderen in huwelijk verwekte kinderen, genaamt

  • 1) Geertruijda Barbera Kluijsman getrouwd met Johan Spammer
  • 2) Johannes Jacob Greiffenstein oud 24 jaaren
  • 3) Helena Catharina Greiffenstein oud 20 jaaren
  • 4) Johanna Jacoba Greiffenstein oud 18 jaaren
  • 5) Johanna Anthonia Greiffenstein oud 15 jaaren
  • 6) Abigail Aletta Greiffenstein oud 12 jaaren, en
  • 7) Barbera Christina Greiffenstein oud 10 jaaren ter andere zijde

...

Een huijs en erf staande ende geleegen in deese Tafelvalleij in de Waalestraat in het Blok P:P: en aldaar N:o 8

...

Aldus gedaan ende geinventariseerd ten sterf huijse voormeld, ende zulx op den agt en twintigsten dag der maand December in den jaare een duijsend zeeven hondert drie en neegentig

- [Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/20.48 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/]

-----------------

Sophia 'of the Cape' was an orphaned slave who belonged to John and Eva Faasen. It is thought that she was baptised as an adult on 26/8/1753. She was emancipated in 1762 in exchange for a male slave called September from Malabar. She had first child Geertuida with Andreas Kluysman who died in 1759, and after married Jacob Greifenstein and bore several daughters but only one son from whom the entire Greyvenstein surname and all its variations stem.

-----------------

view all

Sophia Kluijsman van de Caap, SM/PROG's Timeline

1753
August 26, 1753
1765
December 30, 1765
WC, South Africa
1769
July 30, 1769
Cape Town, South Africa
1769
Cape Point, WC, South Africa
1771
August 10, 1771
1777
1777
1780
1780
1783
1783
????
Cape Town, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
????