Sophronia Babcock (1822 - 1847)

‹ Back to Babcock surname

26

Matches

0 0 26
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Sophronia Babcock's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sophronia Babcock
  • Request to view Sophronia Babcock's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sophrona"
Birthplace: Mina, New York, United States
Death: Died in Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States
Occupation: had 1 child
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:
view all 35

Immediate Family

About Sophronia Babcock

Biographical Summary:

Sophronia Babcock (1822-1847) was Dominicus Carter's second wife. She must have been a fine woman, for a month after the death of Dominicus' first wife, she married him and took on his four living children. Sophronia died in childbirth on the plains near Kanesville (modern-day Council Bluffs).

From the book "Carter Pioneers of Provo Utah," we read: "Family legend, handed down by word of mouth through some four or five generations, tells us that when Sophronia's child was to be born a doctor could not be found. Not even an experienced midwife was available to aid her in the delivery of the child at the makeshift campsite on the plains... Apparently it was not a normal parturition for it is retold that as the pain and agony became more intense and unbearable Sophronia clutched the spokes of a wagon wheel and braced herself with all of her waning strength, screaming uncontrollably during the ordeal. The hemorrhage could not be stopped and she died as a few family members stood by helpless. She and her unamed child were buried in an unmarked grave on the lonely Iowa prairie beside the Carter wagon wheel tracks."

SOURCE: Find A Grave Memorial# 35109278. Retrieved from http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35109278

-------------------- Birth: Jul. 14, 1822, Mina, Chautauqua County, New York, USA

Death: Aug. 26, 1847, Pottawattamie County, Iowa, USA

Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial,

Specifically: Buried on the plains near Kanesville, modern-day Council Bluffs, Iowa


From the book "Carter Pioneers of Provo Utah," we read:

"Family legend, handed down by word of mouth through some four or five generations, tells us that when Sophronia's child was to be born a doctor could not be found. Not even an experienced midwife was available to aid her in the delivery of the child at the makeshift campsite on the plains. Apparently it was not a normal parturition for it is retold that as the pain and agony became more intense and unbearable Sophronia clutched the spokes of a wagon wheel and braced herself with all of her waning strength, screaming uncontrollably during the ordeal. The hemorrhage could not be stopped and she died as a few family members stood by helpless. She and her unnamed child were buried in an unmarked grave on the lonely Iowa prairie beside the Carter wagon wheel tracks."

Parents:

 

Adolphus Babcock 1800 - 1872

 

Jerusha Jane Rowley Babcock 1802 - 1850


Spouse:

 

Dominicus Carter 1806 - 1884

Children:

Infant Carter 1847 - 1847

Created by: Vauna Mri

Record added: Mar 25, 2009

Find A Grave Memorial# 35109278

view all

Sophronia Babcock's Timeline

1822
July 14, 1822
Mina, New York, United States
1838
1838
Age 15
1847
August 26, 1847
Age 25
Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States
August 26, 1847
Age 25
Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States
1847
Age 24
Kanesville, Iowa, USA