Marvin George Caulk, SSG/Rev (1953 - 2013) MP

‹ Back to Caulk surname

Is your surname Caulk?

Research the Caulk family

Marvin Caulk, (C)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarge"
Place of Burial: MO, USA
Birthplace: Mount Clemens, Macomb, Michigan, United States
Death: Died in Columbia, Boone, Missouri, United States
Cause of death: Cancer
Occupation: Retired Army, Locksmith, Reverand
Managed by: Robert Renê Lockwood
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Marvin George Caulk, SSG/Rev

Marvin George Caulk (Jan 3 1953 - July 17, 2013) Obituary Was retired from the United States Army after twenty years of active service (1971 to 1991). In 2010 he became a Reverend for The Universal Life Church Monastery.He was the son of Harold Floyd Caulk and Freda Marie Schwartz

DNA shows ;

  • Continent (Subcontinent) Population Percentage Margin of Error
  • Europe (Western European) French, Orcadian, Spanish 91.21% ±9.06%
  • Europe Tuscan, Sardinian 8.79% ±9.06%

Marvin was named after Marvin Rainwater the country singer and his great grandfather George Washington Caulk.

Diagnosed with Laryngeal cancer 25 may 2012 As of this date he has had his larynx removed and is a laryngectomee. Being a "neck breather" he is mute. He finished Radiation Therapy on 29 November 2012.

.

Marvin's Family

Marriage

Marvin married Hannelore Scheu on 27 September 1973 at the Standesamt in Nieder-Olm, Mainz-Bingen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.

The wedding party consisted of The bride and groom, the best man (Kim McCay), the parents of the bride and the bride's sister, and two brothers, plus a friend who was acting as a German-American Translator

On the way to the wedding the ignition of Marvin's care caught fire forcing all the members of the Wedding party to get into the car of Edmund Scheu, Hanne's father. After driving Just a few blocks, the car was pulled over by the German Polizei. After a few minutes of debate with the officer, the officer escorted the wedding party so it wouldn't be late.

Hannelore Scheu was born 30 Jan 1956 in Essenheim, Mainz-Bingen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Children

Marvin and Hannelore had three children

  1. Edmund Floyd Caulk
  2. Laura Sue-Marie Caulk
  3. Harold Carl Caulk
view all 47

Marvin Caulk, (C)'s Timeline

1953
January 3, 1953
Mount Clemens, Macomb, Michigan, United States
January 4, 1953
- 1970
Troy, MI, USA
1971
February 19, 1971
Age 18
February 20, 1971
- April, 1971
Age 18
Fort Lewis, WA, USA
April, 1971
- July, 1971
Age 18
Fort Leonard Wood

Advanced Individual Training
12 Series
Combat Engineer

May 7, 1971
Age 18
Fort Leonard Wood

Graduated Leadership Preparation Course

August 26, 1971
Age 18
Fort Belvoir, VA, USA

Promoted to PFC/E3
Skills Promotion

August 27, 1971
Age 18
Fort Belvoir, VA, USA

Fort Belvoir, VA Atomic Demolitions Enlisted Course
12 E (Atomic Demolitions )

August 27, 1971
Age 18
Fort Belvoir, VA, USA

Promoted to SP4/E4
Skills Promotion

August 29, 1971
Age 18
Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

71 L Postal Clerk
8th Infantry Div