Spencer Bobo, Sr. (1704 - c.1772) MP

‹ Back to Bobo surname

Is your surname Bobo?

Research the Bobo family

Spencer Bobo, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Spentor", "Bobo", "Spencer", "Bubboes", "Baubeau"
Birthplace: King William, Virginia
Death: Died in Virginia
Managed by: Nancy Mae Splitstone
Last Updated:

About Spencer Bobo, Sr.

Spencer Bobo (or Baubeau) was the son of Gabriel Baubeau and wife Elizabeth Spencer. He was born in King William County, Virginia in 1704, either just before or soon after his father's death. Some sources claim his first name was Francis and middle name was Spencer. No documents have been found to prove this, and the Huguenot Society does not accept this.

Spencer married Jane Wofford c.1724-25 in Virginia. She was born in 1703, probably in King William County, Virginia, and died c.1745. She was the daughter of William Wofford and wife Mary Willoughby. Many sources will say that Jane was born in Caroline County, but that county did not exist until 1728.

Spencer is next found on June 14, 1733, when he is named as a defendant in a lawsuit in Caroline County (which had been split off from King William County), brought about by a Benjamin Walker. The suit was dismissed (Caroline Co., VA, Order Book 1732-40, page 281). In March, 1734, Spencer served on a jury in case of Larking Chew against Thomas Cousin (Caroline Co., VA Order Book 1732-40 page 281). He serves as a juror three times in 1735. He served on the county's Roads Commission and his actions in this committee are recorded in the Caroline County Order Books.

Spencer appears on many land transaction records during the 1730's to 1770's, on tithable lists and on rent rolls. In 1737 he leases land near John Michael Holt's land (his daughter Mary Elizabeth later marries a Holt). His name first appears in Culpeper County records in 1749 (Culpeper County had been split off from Caroline County in 1749).

In 1739, in Orange County, Virginia, Spencer appears on the tithable list in precinct of John Mickell, Constable. This list shows that "Spentor" Bobo had only one tithable in his family. Note: In Colonial Virginia tithable were all men and servants over sixteen years of age and slaves, therefore Spencer had no natural son or adopted son 16 years or older living at home and no slaves.

After Jane's death but before September 1749, Spencer married Mary Taylor, widow of John Sparks. Mary brought children from the previous marriage into her new home, and they figure later on in the settlement of Spencer's estate. She first appears on documents as his wife on September 20 in that year, when she relinquishes her dower during a property transfer.

Spencer Bobo died c.1772 in Virginia. Most likely he died in Caroline County, as that was his home, or in Culpepper County, where he had been purchasing land.

On August 21, 1772, in Culpepper County, Virginia, Absalom Bobo proves bond between William Sparks and Spencer Bobo and Mary his wife. It appears that Spencer wrote a will dated January 10, 1752. William Sparks was Spencer Bobo's stepson and this legal action was probably because of the recent death of Spencer.

Children of Spencer Bobo and wife Jane Wofford:

  • Gabriel Bobo b: 1726 in Caroline County, Virginia
  • Mary Elizabeth Bobo b: 1728 in Carolina Co, Va
  • Absalom Bobo b: MAR 1730 in Poss Caroline, Virginia
  • John Bobo b: 1732
  • Moses Bobo b: 1732
  • Sampson Bobo b: 1737 in Culpepper County, VA
  • Lewis Bobo b: 1738 in Caroline Co., Orange Co. VA
  • Spencer Bobo b: 1739 in Culpepper, Va

Links to additional material:

view all 14

Spencer Bobo, Sr.'s Timeline

1704
1704
King William, Virginia
1725
September 17, 1725
Age 21
Virginia
1726
1726
Age 22
Virginia
1728
1728
Age 24
Culpeper, Virginia
1729
1729
Age 25
Caroline, Virginia
1730
1730
Age 26
Caroline, VA, USA
1730
Age 26
Caroline, Virginia
1732
1732
Age 28
Caroline, Virginia
1732
Age 28
1736
1736
Age 32
Caroline, Virginia