Stephan III ÁRPÁD(házi) III. István, King of Hungary

public profile

Is your surname ÁRPÁD(házi)?

Research the ÁRPÁD(házi) family

Stephan III ÁRPÁD(házi) III. István, King of Hungary's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

III. István / Stephan III of Hungary ÁRPÁD(házi) (Hungary), King

Also Known As: "Венгерский Стефан (Иштван) III"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Esztergom, Komarom-Esztergom, Hungary
Death: Died in Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
Place of Burial: Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of ÁRPÁD(házi) Geza - Gejza II. Géza, King of Hungary and Eufrozina Misztiszlavovna-Rurikova Princess of Kiev - kievi hercegnő
Husband of N Yaroslavna Princess of Halicz-Galicia and Agnes Prinzessin von Babenberg
Father of ÁRPÁD(házi) Béla herceg and N/a ÁRPÁD(házi)
Brother of ÁRPÁD(házi) Erzsébet - Elisabeth of Hungary; ÁRPÁD(házi) III. Béla király, King of Hungary & Croatia; ÁRPÁD(házi) Géza Johannész, Prince of Hungary; Árpád(házi) Árpád, Prince of Hungary; ÁRPÁD(házi) Odola - Adela, Princess of Hungary and 2 others

Managed by: FARKAS Mihály László
Last Updated:

About Stephan III ÁRPÁD(házi) III. István, King of Hungary

Stephen III Arpád, King of Hungary (1)

M, #114051, b. 1147, d. 1172

Last Edited=27 May 2003

Consanguinity Index=0.1%

    Stephen III Arpád, King of Hungary was born in 1147. (1) He was the son of Geisa II Arpád, King of Hungary and Euphrosine of Novgorod. (2) He married Agnes Babenberg, daughter of Heinrich II Jasomirgott Herzog von Österreich and Theodora Comnene, in 1167. (1) He died in 1172. (1)
    Stephen III Arpád, King of Hungary gained the title of King Stephen III of Hungary in 1161. (2)

Forrás:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p11406.htm#i114051

view all

Stephan III ÁRPÁD(házi) III. István, King of Hungary's Timeline

1147
1147
Esztergom, Komarom-Esztergom, Hungary
1166
1166
Age 19
1167
1167
Age 20
1172
March 4, 1172
Age 25
Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
March 1172
Age 25
Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
????
????
????
Hungary - aka Stephen the lightning