Stephanus Johannes Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Stephanus Johannes Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Stephanus Johannes Joubert

Also Known As: "Stefanus Johannes Joubert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lady Grey, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Bethal, Eastvaal District Council, Mpumalanga, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Gideon Joubert and Anna Elizabeth Johanna Elizabeth Johanna Fourie
Husband of Christina Marthina Botha
Father of Anna Sophia Joubert; Gideon Joubert; Hermanus Joachim Joubert; Johanna Magdalena Joubert and Christiaan Gerhardus JOUBERT
Brother of Christiaan Gerhardus Joubert; Gideon Joubert; Anna Maria Johanna Joubert; Martha Elizabeth Joubert; David Daniel Joubert and 3 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Stephanus Johannes Joubert

g2 Gideon * 17.7.1842 = Riversdal 18.9.1842 † voor 1894 x NN

h2 Stephanus Johannes * 22.3.1867

League Of Veterans ABO

Surname: JOUBERT

Full Names: STEFANUS JOHANNES

Date of Birth: 22.3.1867

Address 1899: UITGEDACHT

Name of Last Officer: PIETER ERASMUS, LOUIS BOTHA

Date Surrendered / Captured: JAN. 1902, OP DE PLAAS VAN GRY KAFFERSPRUIT, ERMELO

Date Killed / Past Away: N/A

Name of Widow: N/A

Current Address: S.J. JOUBERT, UITGEDACHT, BUS 145, BETHAL

Branch: BETHAL

DEPOT TAB SOURCE MHG TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 2154/44 PART 1 DESCRIPTION JOUBERT, STEPHANUS JOHANNES. STARTING 19440000 ENDING 19440000 REMARKS SURVIVING SPOUSE CHRISTINA MARTHINA JOUBERT (BORN BOTHA).

view all

Stephanus Johannes Joubert's Timeline

1867
March 22, 1867
Lady Grey, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1889
1889
Age 21
1896
October 21, 1896
Age 29
1898
1898
Age 30
1899
December 28, 1899
Age 32
1901
October 30, 1901
- October 30, 1901
Age 34
Bakenlaagte, Ermelo, South AFrica

The Battle of Bakenlaagte was fought during the guerrilla phase of the Anglo-Boer war of 1899 – 1902. The battle saw the Eastern Transvaal Boer commandos of Generals Grobler, Brits, Viljoen and Louis Botha attack the rear guard of Colonel Benson's much feared No 3 Flying Column while it was in marching formation to its base camp.

1910
January 19, 1910
Age 42
Bethal, Eastvaal District Council, Mpumalanga, South Africa
1944
April 27, 1944
Age 77
Bethal, Eastvaal District Council, Mpumalanga, South Africa
1944
Age 76
????