Stephen Atwood (c.1620 - 1693) MP

‹ Back to Atwood surname

Is your surname Atwood?

Research the Atwood family

Stephen Atwood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Stephen Wood alias Atwood"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Eastham, Barnstable , Massachusetts
Managed by: Devin Olsen Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Stephen Atwood

Stephen Atwood was born in Middlesex, England in 1616 the third child of Johanem John Atwood and Joan Coleson. He came to this country -- date unknown -- with other pilgrims during the period of 1620-1647.

He married Abigail Dunham on 16 Nov 1644 in Barnstable, MA. Abigail was born about 1626 in Leyden, Netherlands, the daughter of Deacon John Dunham and Abigail (Barlow or Ballou).

Stephen was "first recorded at Plymouth in 1643. In 1656 he took an oath of allegiance and shortly after his marriage removed to that part of Eastham MA set off as Wellfleet (Barnstable County), and resided there until his death in 1693."

Among their children were:

  1. John (d. 1648)
  2. Hannah (b. 14 Oct 1649)
  3. Joseph who married Mrs. Apphia (Bangs) Knowles, widow of John Knowles and daughter of Edward Bangs
  4. Daniel
  5. Eldad
  6. Stephen, Jr. had eight children.
  7. and likely more daughters."

Notes

From the Boston Transcript, 12 June 1927, #2242

"Stephen was invariably called Wood at Plymouth in all early records, but almost always Atwood on the Cape. Some of his sons were entered on records at times as Wood, but descendants finally all used the name Atwood."

At a town meeting in Plymouth on 10 Feb 1643 it was decided that:

Stephen Wood and Andrew Ring are to repair the hearing ware and to have it for three yeares now next ensuing and are to have xiiiid p thousand for drawing the fish and delivering out the shares during said terme. [Ref, p. 17]

In 1673 Stephen Atwood came to an agreement with the town of Eastham whereby the town took Stephen's land with his new room and chimney in return for a tract of land on the Billingsgate Road, £30 and one day's labour from each of the town's inhabitants. [Ref, 46;132]

In 1674 Jonathan Pratt of Eastham deeded one-third interest in three acres at Plymouth that he had gotten from his father-in-law Stephen Atwood and which were originally part of a grant to John, Henry and Stephen Wood, all alias Atwood. [Ref, 46;131]

In 1680 Stephen was on a committee to stop the Indians from cutting timber, gathering pine knots and running tar on the common lands in Eastham. [Ref, 46;132]

Sources

  1. Stephen Wood alias Atwood of Eastham, Massachusetts, by Alicia Crane Williams The Mayflower Descendant, Vol 46, number 2, July 1996 (PDF document)

Links

view all 33

Stephen Atwood's Timeline

1606
1606
- 1868
Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1620
1620
London, Middlesex, England
1643
1643
Age 23
1644
November 16, 1644
Age 24
Plymouth,Plymouth,MA
1645
August 10, 1645
Age 25
Eastham, Massachusetts, USA
1646
1646
Age 26
1648
1648
Age 28
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1649
October 14, 1649
Age 29
Eastham, Massachusetts, USA
1651
February 25, 1651
Age 31
Plymouth,Plymouth,Massachusetts
February 25, 1651
Age 31
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA