Stephen Shelton (1809 - 1855)

‹ Back to Shelton surname

0

Matches

0
Adds more complete birth place, additional photo(s), middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Stephen Shelton's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Stephen Shelton
  • Request to view Stephen Shelton's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Gib"
Birthplace: Buncombe, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Stephen Shelton

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 Benjamin Hawkins Company (1850) Age at departure: 41

150 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Kanesville, Iowa

Find a Grave

Birth: Mar. 9, 1809 Buncombe County North Carolina, USA

Death: Aug. 22, 1855 Provo Utah County Utah, USA

Son of Stephen Shelton and Elizabeth Shelton

1st Spouse Nancy Brown

2nd Spouse Abigail Harris


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Nancy Brown Shelton (1792 - 1832)*
Children:
  • John Shelton (1839 - 1900)*

Stephen B. Shelton (1851 - 1925)*

Burial: Provo City Cemetery Provo Utah County Utah, USA Plot: Block 5 Lot 62

Maintained by: Dick W Thompson Originally Created by: Broncyn (inactive) Record added: Dec 01, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 12556635

view all

Stephen "Gib" Shelton's Timeline

1809
March 9, 1809
Buncombe, North Carolina, USA
1824
1824
Age 14
1838
1838
Age 28
1855
August 22, 1855
Age 46
Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, USA
????
????
Provo City Cemetery, Provo, Utah, USA