Stephen / IV. István / Stjepan of Hungary ÁRPÁD(házi) (Árpád), király / King (c.1133 - 1165)

public profile

Is your surname ÁRPÁD(házi)?

Research the ÁRPÁD(házi) family

Stephen IV ÁRPÁD(házi) / IV. István, Magyarország királya / King of Hungary's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Claimant for King of Hungary", "Istvan"
Birthplace: Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
Death: Died in Zimony / Zemun-Beograd, Hungary / now Serbia
Occupation: King of Hungary, Roi
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Stephen / IV. István / Stjepan of Hungary ÁRPÁD(házi) (Árpád), király / King

Stephen IV Arpád, King of Hungary (1)

M, #114078, d. 1165

Last Edited=28 Feb 2007

    Stephen IV Arpád, King of Hungary was the son of Béla II Arpád, King of Hungary and Helen of Serbia. (1) He married Mary Comnene, daughter of Sebastokrator Isaac Comnenos, in 1156. (1) He died in 1165. (1)
    Stephen IV Arpád, King of Hungary gained the title of King Stephen IV of Hungary in 1163. (1)

Forrás - Source:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p11408.htm#i114078

----------------------

http://genealogy.euweb.cz/arpad/arpad2.html

Géza I King of Hungary (1074-77); *1044/5, +25.4.1077; 1m: ca 1062 Sophie von Looz (+ca 1065); 2m: 1065-74 Synadena (+after 1077), dau.of Theodulus Synadenos and niece of Emperor Nikophorus III of Byzantium. He had issue:

  • A6(3). [1m.] Álmos, King of Croatia (1091-95), which his father had seized from his brother-in-law King Zwonimir, *ca 1068, +1.9.1127; m.21.8.1104 Predslava of Kiev
    • ...
    • B2. Béla II "Vak" (the Blind) King of Hungary (1131-41) -cr 28.4.1131, *1108/10, +13.2.1141, bur Székesfehérvár; m.28.4.1127 Jelena of Serbia (+after 1146)
      • C1. Géza II King of Hungary (1141-62) -cr 16.2.1141, *Tolna 1130, +31.5.1162, bur Székesfehérvár; m.1146 Eufrosina of Kiev (+ca 1193)
        • ...
      • C2. László II (Ladislas II) King of Hungary (1162-63) -cr VII.1162, *1131, +14.1.1163, bur Székesfehérvár; (m.Judith, dau.of Pr Boleslav III of Poland)
        • ...
      • C3. István IV King of Hungary (1163) -cr 27.1.1163, *ca 1133, +Zimony 11.4.1165, bur Székesfehérvár; m.1156 Maria Komnena
      • C4. Álmos, *1134, +young
      • C5. Zsófia, a nun, *1136/37
      • C6. Elizabeth, *ca 1128; m.Pr Mieszko III of Great Poland (*1126/27 +1202)
    • ...
view all

Stephen IV ÁRPÁD(házi) / IV. István, Magyarország királya / King of Hungary's Timeline

1133
1133
Esztergom, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
1156
1156
Age 23
1163
January 27, 1163
- April 11, 1165
Age 30
Hungary
1165
April 11, 1165
Age 32
Zimony / Zemun-Beograd, Hungary / now Serbia
????
????
????
Székesfehérvár, Hungary