Stephen Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Stephen Williams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Stephen Williams

Also Known As: "Stephan"
Birthplace: Hartland, Devon, England
Death: Died in Emery, Emery, UT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Williams and Sarah Williams
Husband of Ann Williams and Emma Jane Hillard
Father of Son Williams; Thomas Williams; John Williams; Samuel Moroni Williams; Sarah Elizabeth Anderson and 9 others

Managed by: Randy Stebbing
Last Updated:

About Stephen Williams

Born 1816 at Hartland, Devonshire, England. Married to Ann Rendle in 1841, who bore him two sons, and died in 1843. Married Emma Hillard at age 29 in 1845. Baptized about 1853. Lost his job after and on account of his conversion; emigrated to Utah in 1854. During next three years, spent much time working to pay off emigration loan to the Church. Called to Ephraim by Brigham Young in 1857. Spent the first winter living in a dugout with a Danish family that spoke almost no English. In Ephraim was a tanner, in addition to running a machine for cleaning grain, which he would take from town to town. Died in 1897 at age 80 in Emery, UT.

Came to Utah September 30, 1854, Darwin Richardson company. Died January 8, 1897, at Ephraim, Utah.

Marriage and Children

Emma Jane Hilyard at Bristol, England. (daughter of Andrew Hilyard, born November 30, 1799, and Mary Higgins, both of Ditchett, Somersetshire, England, pioneers September 30, 1854, Darwin Richardson company). She was born March 30, 1826, died June 27, 1897. Their children:

  1. John, married Mary Christina Overlaid;
  2. Stephen, died;
  3. Thomas Andrew, married Jane Edwards;
  4. Emma Jane, married William Bowden;
  5. Joseph Alma, died;
  6. Samuel Moroni, married Etta Milo;
  7. Nephi, married Amelia Stalson;
  8. Mary, married Charles Dorius;
  9. George Edward, married Elvina Long;
  10. Sarah Elizabeth, married Andrew C. Anderson;
  11. Charles Heber, married Sarah Shiner;
  12. Jane Lettie, married Charles Edward Torgerson;
  13. Stephen, married Hannah Anderson.


view all 19

Stephen Williams's Timeline

May 31, 1816
Hartland, Devon, England
November 9, 1841
Age 25
Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Age 28
August 11, 1854
Age 38
Enroute Near Temple Ruins, Ne Or Council Bluffs, Iowa, Usa
February 13, 1864
Age 47
Ephraim, Sanpete, UT, USA
January 8, 1897
Age 80
Emery, Emery, UT, USA
January 10, 1897
Age 80