Stephen Wing (c.1621 - 1710) MP

‹ Back to Wing surname

Is your surname Wing?

Research the Wing family

Stephen Wing's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Stephen Wynge"
Birthplace: Sandwich, Flushing, Kent, England
Death: Died in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Occupation: Quaker, Farmer, Came to New England in 1632
Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Stephen Wing

Stephen Wing would not marry Oseah Dillingham until the fall of 1646. Of course we are all aware that Oseah was pregnant with their first child, Nathaniel Wing, because on March 2, 1647, Stephen Wing was brought to court because his wife, Oseah, had borne a child at an unseasonable time after their marriage. By now Sarah Briggs would be anywhere from six years old to possibly ten years old. By the time that Oseah Dillingham Wing died on April 9, 1654, Sarah Briggs was somewhere between twelve and sixteen years of age. This must be why most historians put her age at her marriage at fourteen. Stephen Wing married Sarah Briggs November 11, 1654, a short six months after the death of his first wife. (This date is based on the research of Kathryn Graham Wing).

--------------------

Stephen Wing(e) was born in 1621 at prob. Flushing, Zeeland. He was the son of Rev. John Wing(e) [Wynge] and Deborah Bachiler. He married Ose(i)th-Os(h)ea(h) Dillingham at Sandwich, PC, circa October 1646. He married Sarah Briggs at Sandwich, PC, on 7 January 1654/55. He died at Sandwich, Barnstable, MA, on 24 April 1710. His body was interred at Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, at Spring Hill Cemetery.

Sources:

--------------------

1643- Freeman of Sandwich, MA and liable to bear arms.

1669- Chosen Town Clerk.

1678- Took oath of fidelity.

Siblings: Daniel, John, Jr., and Matthew.

view all 23

Stephen Wing's Timeline

1621
February 1621
Sandwich, Flushing, Kent, England
1646
March 2, 1646
Age 25
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1647
1647
Age 25
Sandwich, Plymouth Col., United States
1650
November 13, 1650
Age 29
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1655
January 7, 1655
Age 33
Sandwich, Barnstable, MA
1656
February 2, 1656
Age 35
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1659
February 5, 1659
Age 38
Sandwich, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1661
September 25, 1661
Age 40
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1664
May 1, 1664
Age 43
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1668
February 2, 1668
Age 47
Sandwich, MA, USA