Steven Jansz Botma, SV/PROG (c.1630 - 1700) MP

‹ Back to Botma surname

Is your surname Botma?

Research the Botma family

Steven Jansz Botma, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jansz- seun van Jan", "Bothma"
Birthplace: Wageningen, Friesland
Death: Died in Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais, i12j2
Last Updated:

About Steven Jansz Botma, SV/PROG

Steven - seun van Jan(sz)- Botma

v. Wageningen in Nederland, was een van die oudste koloniste en het gelyktydig, of kort na Van Riebeeck, hier aangekom; 21.2.1657 word aan hom grond langs die Liesbeek toegeken, by't Rondebosjen, tans Rondebosch, en hy was een van die eerste vryburgers, †omstr. 1700. Die naam van sy eerste vrou is onbekend; die eerste drie kinders wat hieronder volg (b1-3) is van hulle; xx Hendrika Hendriks, v. Y in Gelderland. Uit dié huwelik stem die teenwoordige familie.

----------------

Steven Jansz Botma, b. circa 1630, d. circa 1700

NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695 NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695

Birth* Steven Jansz Botma was born circa 1630 in Wageningen, The Netherlands.1

Marriage* He married Hendrika Hendriks circa 1655.1

Death* He died circa 1700.1

Slave Transaction Steven Jansz Botma bought a slave, Marij Pekenijn van Angola from Johan Anthoniszoon van Riebeeck circa 1662 de Caep de Goede Hoop.2

Baptism He and Hendrika Hendriks witnessed the baptism of Maria Botma on 14 May 1676 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.3

Baptism He and Hendrika Hendriks witnessed the baptism of Sophia Botma on 15 June 1687 (Cape Town).4

Family 1

?

Children

  • Jan Stevensz Botma de Oude1 b. c 1651, d. b 5 May 1697
  • Petronella Botma1

Family 2

Hendrika Hendriks b. c 1650

Children

  • Cornelis Botma+ b. c 1655
  • Jan Stevensz Botma de Jonge+5 b. 23 Jul 1670
  • Cornelia Botma c 1676 [added by Sharon Doubell Mar 2013]

Citations:

  1. [S153] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 1 A-C, HSRC SA Genealogies (Pretoria: Institute for Historical Research, Division Genealogical Research, Pretoria, 1986, 1989), ISBN 0-620-23962-X, p. 388. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 1.
  2. [S629] Personal communications between Mansell Upham and Delia Robertson, 2010-present. Steven Jansz Botma buys (no record?), Marij Pekenijn van Angola.
  3. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: Anno 1676 Den 14 Maij, Maria Cornelis Stevensz van Wageningen en Jannetie Gerrits Steven Jansz en Hendricke Hendricks, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.).
  4. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): ao' 1687 Den 15 dito (Junii) is een kint gedoopt ende genaamt Stephia [DR: Sophia] waarvan vader was Coornelis Stevensz Botma de moeder Jannetie Gerritsz de getuijgen Steven Janszen Botma en Hendrickie Hendricsz, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/
  5. [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Lorna:. . . Jan Stevensz de Jonge =23.7.1670 x Christina de Bruin en boer op Vredenburg, in de Moddergat. Hier word miskien na Jan de Jonge verwys omdat hy ln die omgewing gewoon het.. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms.
  6. 10 Mart 1697 Johannes Pijthius geboortig uijt de Beverwijck jongman met Cornelia Botma geboortig vande Caep jonge dochter - Cape Town Marriages 1696 to 1712 on http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town-marriages-1696-1712/107-cape-town-marriages-1697. [added by Sharon Doubell Mar 2013 - speculating on the mother using the marriage date only]

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7103.htm 3rd child of 2nd marriage added by Sharon Doubell Mar 2013

___________

view all

Steven Jansz Botma, SV/PROG's Timeline

1630
1630
Wageningen, Friesland
1642
1642
Age 12
Wageninging, Nederland
1657
1657
Age 27
Cape Town
1670
July 23, 1670
Age 40
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1670
Age 40
1700
1700
Age 70
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
????
????
????