Is your surname Bird?

Research the Bird family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Suzanne Brigit Bird

Also Known As: "Sue Bird"
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Syosset, Nassau, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Bird and <private> Bird (Taylor)
Sister of <private> Bird

Occupation: Professional basketball player
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Bird
      parent
    • <private> Bird (Taylor)
      parent
    • <private> Bird
      sibling
    • mother's partner
    • <private> Callahan (Burden)
      mother's partner's child

About Sue Bird

Suzanne Brigit "Sue" Bird (born October 16, 1980) is an American professional women's basketball player for the Seattle Storm and WBC Spartak Moscow Region.

In high school, she was the New York State Player of the Year, the New York Daily News Player of the Year, and a WBCA All-American. In her senior year at undefeated UConn in 2002, she won the Wade Trophy and the Naismith Award as College Player of the Year. She finished her UConn career ranked first in three-point field goal percentage and free throw percentage, second in assists and steals, and as a three-time winner of the Nancy Lieberman Award as the top point guard in the nation, while leading her team to a record of 114–4.

The Seattle Storm selected Bird with the first overall pick of the 2002 WNBA Draft, and she has been a seven-time WNBA All-Star. She is one of seven women to win an Olympic Gold Medal, an NCAA Championship, and a WNBA Championship. In 2011, she was voted in by fans as one of the Top 15 players in WNBA history.

Bird is both an American and an Israeli citizen.

Notes on Ethnic Background

From http://www.wnba.com/features/bird_russia_4.html:

Some background - my father's name is Herschel Bird and his family is originally from Russia. In fact, our last name is really "Boorda." My great grandfather brought his family through Ellis Island in the early 1900's and we were soon known simply as Bird. This makes me half-Russian (not Czech!).

From http://www.wnba.com/features/bird_russia_4.html:

Bird's grandparents emigrated from the former Soviet Union, so when she played for Dynamo in Moscow the previous two winters, that team's management asked whether she would be interested in applying for a Russian passport. That would have allowed her to negotiate an even better contract. She did not. For one thing, her grandparents were from Ukraine, so it was unclear whether she could get a Russian passport.

From http://www.nba.com/features/wurst_070328.html:

At least young Jewish girls have high-profile role models to look at and aspire to emulate. Sue Bird is a legitimate superstar, but is only half-Jewish and was not really raised in a Jewish home.

view all

Sue Bird's Timeline

1980
October 16, 1980
Syosset, Nassau, New York, United States