Susan Fouts (1823 - 1842)

‹ Back to Fouts surname

Is your surname Fouts?

Research the Fouts family

Susan Fouts Brown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Susan Foutz", "Susan Brown"
Birthplace: Franklin County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died
Managed by: Pablo Jon Herman
Last Updated:

About Susan Fouts

  1. Susan Foutz, the eldest child of Jacob Foutz (born 1800) and Margaret Mann (born 1801) was born 14 February 1823 at Franklin County, Pennsylvania. She died 18 August 1842. She married James Brown on 25 January 1841 in Adams County, Illinois; the ceremony was performed by Ezekiel Roberts.

James Brown, son of James Clifton Brown and Mary "Polly" Williams, was born 30 September 1801 at Lick Creek, Yadkin River, Rowan County, North Carolina, and died on his sixty-second birthday, 30 September 1863, at Odgen, Weber County, Utah Territory. A pioneer, school teacher, sheriff, Justice of the Peace, and faithful member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, he had 13 wives and 28 children.

They had one child:

  1. Alma Brown (July 1842 - 18 August 1842 probably at West Point, Lee County, Iowa). He and his mother died three weeks after his birth.
view all

Susan Fouts Brown's Timeline

1823
February 14, 1823
Franklin County, Pennsylvania, United States
1841
January 25, 1841
Age 17
Adams County, Illinois, United States
1842
July 1842
Age 19
West Point, Lee County, IA, USA
August 18, 1842
Age 19