Susan Harkes Shepard

Is your surname Shepard?

Research the Shepard family

Susan Harkes Shepard's Geni Profile

Records for Susan Shepard

3,543,917 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susan Harkes Shepard (Garbrand)

Nicknames: "Susannah"
Birthplace: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Harkes Garbrand and Anne Garbrand
Wife of Rev. Thomas Hooker; John Shepard, Sr. and William Goodwin
Mother of Joanna Hooker; Mary Newton; John Hooker; Anne Hooker; Samuel Hooker, Reverend and 2 others
Sister of Elizabeth Garbrand; Ambrose Garbrand; Joane Garbrand; Harkes Garbrand; Tobey Garbrand Harkes and 5 others

Occupation: (Name could be Susannah), immigrant, Book seller until 1609
Managed by: Ned Reynolds
Last Updated:

About Susan Harkes Shepard (Garbrand)

Biographical Summary:

Susan (Susannah) Harkes Garbrand (1593-1676) was the Wife of Thomas Hooker, who came to Cambridge, Massachusetts, then to Hartford, Connecticut.

There is a conflict in the information dealing with his marriage. According to Charles F..Ferris, Thomas Hooker married Susan Garbrand in Holland in 1621. This is clearly not possible, he did not go there until 1631. This is borne out by the fact that children were born to him in England in the years 1626 and 1628. This would prove that he was married before emigrating to Holland.

One reference states...

"Hooker was married before leaving England. His wife's name was Susanna...... that she was the personal attendant of an invalid, a Mrs. Drake, a wealthy woman, in whose home young Hooker lived while Rector of the church at Esher."

He was Curate of Esher beginning in 1620, which would fit with the date given for his marriage. None of the references found to date give her last name other than that from Charles Ferris.

One source states that Susanna was Thomas Hooker's second wife. This is very possible since he would have been 35 in 1621 and of an age to have had a prev- ious marriage with no issue. Due to the similarity of names, i.e.; Susan and Susanna(h), and taking all sources into consideration, the probabilities are that he married Susanna Garbrand as his second wife in 1621 in England.

SOURCE: Unknown

Susan/Susanna GARBRAND, m/1 Thomas HOOKER, m/2 William GOODWIN, m/3 John SHEPARD; Amersham, Bucks, Eng, 3 Apr 1621; Hartford {TAG 14:99, 22:208, 30:193; Reg. 16:234, 33:238, 47:189+; Chester (1886) 16, 48; NYGBR 43:199, 47:333,48:398, 64:2; Buckinghamshire Mar. 4:13; Flagg Anc. 248; Pierpont 15; Parker (#9) 501; Dwight 1049; Whittemore 52; Hartford Prob. 1:104; Tuttle 606}

Children:

Note: The exact order of their birth is unclear.

  • Joanna...d. 28 April 1646; m. Rev. Thomas Shepherd of Cambridge.
  • Mary...d. 24 Feb. 1676 at Milford, m. Rev. Roger Newton, first
  • minister at Farmington, afterwards Milford.
  • John
  • Anne...baptised at Great Baddow, Essex, 5 January 1626
  • Sarah baptised at Chelmsford, Essex 9 April 1628, buried there
  • 26 August 1629.
  • Sarah...m. Rev. John Wilson of Medfield.(She was probably named
  • for the deceased child Sarah.)
  • SAMUEL...b. Mass. 1633, d. 5/6 November 1697; m. 22 Sept. MARY
  • WILLET at Plymouth.

SOURCE: Unknown

References:

  1. "Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut", Lucius Barnes Barbour, Genealogical Publishing Co.., Inc. Baltimore, 1977. pp 310-313.
  2. "Richard Edwards and his wife Catherine Pond May, Their Ancestors' Lives and Descendants", Rev. Maurice Dwight Edwards, D.D., 1931. pp 31-35.
  3. "Founders of Early American Families", Founders and Patriots of America, Cleveland, Ohio 1985. p 161.
  4. "Pedigrees of Descendants of the Colonial Clergy", The Society of the Descendants of the Colonial Clergy, 1976. p 646.
  5. "History of the National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America" 1913. p 70.
view all 17

Susan Harkes Shepard's Timeline

1593
August 30, 1593
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
1618
1618
Age 24
Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England, (present United Kingdom)
1621
April 3, 1621
Age 27
Amersham, Bucks, England

1621

1622
1622
Age 28
Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
1625
1625
Age 31
Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
1626
January 5, 1626
Age 32
Great Badow, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1634
1634
Age 40
Newtowne, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1635
1635
Age 41
Chelmsford, Essex, England
1637
1637
Age 43
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1676
May 17, 1676
Age 82
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony