Susan Warren, Ancient Planter

Is your surname Warren?

Research the Warren family

Susan Warren, Ancient Planter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susan Warren (Greenleaf)

Also Known As: "de/warrine/"
Birthplace: England, UK
Death: Died in James City, Surry, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Greenleaf and Unknown Greenleaf
Wife of Thomas Warren
Mother of John Radcliffe Warren; Richard Warren and Thomas Warren

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susan Warren, Ancient Planter

She was not the wife of Thomas Warren. "Susan the relict of Robert Greenleafe" married Thomas Markham on 11 July 1636. On 11 July 1637 there is a reference to Susan Markham, relict of Robert Greenleafe.

The following is from "An article in VMH&B, 6:2201, states his (Thomas Warren of Surry County, Va) first wife was a Susan Greenleaf, widow of Robert Greenleaf; this has been declared an error in a much later article in VMH&B, 47:369. . . . Inasmuch as the erroneous information in VMH&B, 6:201 remains to mislead current researchers, the following is presented to place another Thomas Warren and his wife, Susan Greenleafe, at a date when Catherine Gookin's son Thomas Warren was only 11 years old and would not have departed from Co. Kent for another 5 years. 'Thomas Warren, 300 acs. Chas City County, 20 Nov 1635, p. 314. S. upon Bayliffs, E. upon the maine woods, W. upon the river, & N. upon 4 Mi. Cr. 150 acs in right of his wife Susan Greenleafe, the relict of Robert Greenleafe; 50 acs due for her per. adv. & 100 for ad Robert her former husband, being an Ancient Planter in the time of Sir Thomas Dale.' (Ref: Early Va. Fam. Along the James River, 1:2, Henrico & Goochland). Further, according to the muster of Robert Greenleafe, his wife Susan was 23 in 1620 (born about 1597)." (Descendants of Catherine Gooking of co. Kent, revised 9 November 1987)

view all

Susan Warren, Ancient Planter's Timeline

Age 37
Age 38
Charles River, York Co., , Virginia, USA
Age 44
Rappahannock, Virginia
Age 47
Rappahannock, Virginia
Age 76
James City, Surry, Virginia, USA