Susanah Downing

Is your surname Downing?

Research the Downing family

Susanah Downing's Geni Profile

Records for Susanah Downing

696,301 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Susanah Downing (Fawling)

Also Known As: "Hannah Fawling Leaf", "Susanah Falling Leaf"
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation, Province of Georgia
Death: Died in Cherokee Nation, Province of Georgia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Redman Fawling (Wolf Clan); Chief Charles Redman Fawling; unknown Fawling and Annie Fawling
Wife of Maj. John Downing, III and Major John Downing
Mother of Major John Downing; Nancy Crittenden; Charles Downing; Edward Downing; George Downing and 4 others
Sister of Charles Fawling; George DOWNING; John DOWNING; William DOWNING; Nancy Nannie DOWNING and 3 others

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Susanah Downing

(Ben M. Angel notes: The first permanent photographic print was developed in 1826, about three quarters a century after this person died. The photograph is not associated with this profile.)

Full Blood Cherokee

Clan: Ani' -Wa'ya= Wolf Clan ( H Fawling )

From the website "" this information was written: "...Hanna Fawling was born about 1730."

In "" (under Maj John B. Downing) Darlene Johnson said that in the book by Emmet Starr "History of the Cherokee Indians," Hanna (Cherokee) Fawling was born about 1720 in the Cherokee Nation (East) and she died after 1755. She was the daughter of Redman Fawling and Annie Beehunter. Hanna Fawling was a full-blooded Cherokee and was a member of the Wolf Clan (N Fawling). [note: I cannot find this passage in his book and, thus, have listed it as Darlene said it.]

In the genealogy contribution by Christine Walters it states that Hannah Fawling is erroneously listed as a full-blooded Cherokee of the Wolf clan but that Hannah was Maj Downing's first wife in Virginia and is not Indian at all. It further states that the Fawling (Fallin) family is one of the oldest families in Virginia and gives Hannah's lineage back to Charles in 1650, Northumberland, VA. It also proposes that Maj Downing's SECOND wife was Annie Beehunter, a FULL-BLOODED Cherokee of the Wolf Clan and it is from her that their 4 children begin the Cherokee lineage.

In a book called "Shawnee Heritage", there is a claim that Maj John Downing married Hanna Falling Leaf who was a Shawnee and was adopted by the Cherokee, AKA Hanna Fawling, mother of George, John, William and Nancy (or Nannie.)

In studying Christine Walter's geneology (, Thomas Kesterton Family) about her Hannah Fallin (born 1720) and Hannah's marriage in 1737 to a John Downing (b.1710), I found that her John Downing's parents were John and Elizabeth but that the father died in 1689, 21 years BEFORE her John Downing was born. I also discovered that her John's grandfather's name was William whereas the grandfather of the John Downing here was also a John Downing. She then lists Hannah and John Downing's children as: Charles (b.1738), Elizabeth (b.1740), Hannah (b.1742), Nancy (b. 1743/2), Edward (b. 1750), Sarah (B. 1753) and John (b. after 1754.) Since the John Downing/Nannie couple in Starr's history had their four children in years 1739, 1742 (a second son named John???), 1736, and 1744, then EITHER this John Downing had two wives at the same time OR they are NOT the same John Downings. My vote is that they are not the same couple.

In, Hanna is listed as Hanna (Cheto Wolf) Fawling, born 1720 in Georgia. It states her parents were Annie Beehunter (b. 1712; d. 1747) and Chief Charles Redman Fawling (b. 1684, Alabama; d. Jan. 23 1753, Cherokee Nation.) It also states she had a brother Charles (b. 1718). The flaw here is that this makes Annie 6 years old when she had Charles and 8 years old when she had Hanna. Barring the unlikelyhood of the birth year for Annie, it is probable that Annie was Hanna's mother... and since this would make Hanna the daughter of a Chief, rumors that Maj Downing married an "Indian Princess" would fit this assumption.

Born in Cherokee Nation East on 1720 to Redman Fawling and Annie Beehunter. Hannah married John Downing and had 7 children. She passed away on 1755 in Cherokee Nation Indian Terroitory.

view all 13

Susanah Downing's Timeline

Cherokee Nation, Province of Georgia
Age 16
Cherokee Nation Georgia
Age 16
Province of Georgia
February 4, 1738
Age 18
Cherokee Nation East Georgia, USA
Age 19
Cherokee Nation, Province of Georgia
April 19, 1740
Age 20
Cherokee Nation East, Province of Georgia
Age 23
Cherokee Nation, Province of Georgia
January 20, 1744
Age 24
Cherokee Nation, Probably Province of Georgia
April 22, 1750
Age 30
Cherokee Nation, Province of Georgia
Age 30
Cherokee Nation East,Georgia