Is your surname Boone?

Research the Boone family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Boone (Lycon)

Also Known As: "Susannah Likens", "Boone", "Laikan", "Laicon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Exeter Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Death: Died in Exeter Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anders Laican (Lycon) and Anna Annika Lycon
Wife of Benjamin Maugridge Boone, I
Mother of Mary Anna Hulings; Benjamin Maugridge Boone, II; James Boone; Samuel Boone; Dinah Tallman and 7 others
Sister of Peter Lykins; Phoebe Lykins; Brita Lycon; Anna Lycon; Christina Robeson and 1 other

Occupation: wife of Benjamin Boone, Daniel Boone's aunt by marriage
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Boone

Susanna Boone's maiden name may have been spelled Likens, Lykins, or Lycan -------------------- Susanna Boone's maiden name may have been spelled Likens, Lykins, or Lycan -------------------- SOURCE: Letter from Peter Stebbins Craig, J.D., F.A.S.G., 3406 Macomb St., NW, Washington, DC 20016. 5 Sept 1994.

1708 BIRTH: Peter Stebbins Craig, F.A.S.G., The Swedish Hulings: The Colonial Descendants of Marcus Laurensen of Holstein and the Delaware River, (3406 Macomb St., N.W., Washington, DC 20016, 1996), 30, Footnote 4: "Susannah, wife of Benjamin Boone, died 5 November 1784 in Exeter Township, Berks County, and the age of 76. Spraker, The Boone Family, 41. That she was the daughter of Andrew Laican/Lykins of Manatawny and married Benjamin Boone is confirmed by now-lost Gloria Dei records which were copied and later published by Dr. John Tanner of Washington, D.C., in his genealogy, Our Little Family Record (1879), 52-53. Andrew Laican's sister Ingeborg was wife of Mounce Jones and mother of Marcus Hulings' wife Margaret."

MARRIAGE: Hazel Atterbury Spraker, The Boone Family, 1922 (republished by the Genealogical Publishing Company, 1993). pp42-43, 608. Does not give her surname, but only "Susannah (surname unknown)"

MARRIAGE: Peter Stebbins Craig, The 1693 Census of the Swedes on the Delaware: Family Histories of the Swedish Lutheran Church Members Residing in Pennsylvania, Delaware, West New Jersey & Cecil County, Maryland 1638-1693. Published by Studies in Swedish American Genealogy, Winter Park, Florida, 1993. Library of Congress 92-82858. pp35-36. "The last discovered reference to Anders Lycon is on 12-13 May 1733, when Andrew Liken and his wife Anne sold 200 acres at Manatawny, acquired in 1721 from Mans Jonasson, to Benjamin Boone of Oley township (who had married their daughter Susanna). Berks County deeds, B1:68-69. Other apparent children included Christina, Brita (who married pastor Samuel Hesselius in 1720, Burr, 258), Andrew (who moved west to Lykens Valley near Harrisburg (A. Howry Espenshade, Pennsylvania Place Names, 278), Anna, Peter, Maria and Phoebe." Craig, p36, fn27.

05 November 1784 DEATH: "Benjamin Boone, [Son of George & Mary Boone] was born the 16th of July 1706, and he died on the 14th of October 1762, in the 57th year of his Age. Susanna Boone, [his Widow] died on the 5 Nov. 1784, in the 76th year of her Age." Source is the second page of "Boone Genealogy as written by James Boone March 21st, 1788," in the Historical Society of Wisconsin. Photograph of page appears in Spraker, The Boone Family, after p18, transcribed on p585. A full transcript appears on pages 583-588.

view all 15

Susanna Boone's Timeline

1708
1708
Exeter Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1737
1737
Age 29
1739
November 11, 1739
Age 31
Exeter Township, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1741
August 13, 1741
Age 33
Morlotton, Berks Co., PA
1742
March 24, 1742
Age 34
Morlottan (now Douglassville), Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1746
August 22, 1746
Age 38
Morlottan (now Douglassville), Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1749
May 8, 1749
Age 41
Exeter Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1751
1751
Age 43
Exeter, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, United States
1784
November 5, 1784
Age 76
Exeter Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
????