Susanna Brooks (Hanford) (c.1614 - 1682) MP

public profile

View Susanna Brooks (Hanford)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Susanna Brooks (Hanford)
  • Request to view Susanna Brooks (Hanford)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Susanna (Hanford) Whiston Brooks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alverdiscott now Huntshaw Parish, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Thomas Shirley
Last Updated:

About Susanna Brooks (Hanford)

Susanna Hanford was born circa 1615 in Devonshire, England, and probably came to New England with her uncle Timothy Hatherly.2 She married (1), before 1640, John Whiston, with whom she had 6 children.3,1 She married (2), as his 2d wife, by 1664, William/1p Brooks.4,5 12 Dec 1664, "Susanna Brooks, wife of William Brooks of Scituate" and her children received £12 and a heifer in the will of Timothy Hatherly of Scituate, who added, "I acquitt her of her first husband's debt to mee."5,6 In 1665 "father-in-law" William Brooks and uncle Edward Jenkins (husband of Susannah's sister Lettice Hanford) assisted Joseph Whiston (eldest son and heir of John Whiston) in settling some of the realty of his father's estate. Joseph died in 1666, and Edward Jenkins was appointed guardian of John Whiston, Joseph's younger brother.7     

 Mentioned as wife Susanna in the will of her husband William Brooks, 6 Mar 1682/83.8

William married (2), by 1665, Susanna Hanford, daughter of Jeffrey Hanford and Eglin Hatherly, and widow of John Whiston, with whom she had had 6 children.17,18 12 Dec 1664, Susanna and her children received £12 and a heifer in the will of her uncle Timothy Hatherly of Scituate, who added, "I acquitt her of her first husband's debt to mee." 18 Feb 1666/7, William and Susannah Brookes gave a receipt to Joseph Tilden, administrator of the estate, for their share.18,19 In 1665 "father-in-law" William Brooks and uncle Edward Jenkins (husband of Susannah's sister Lettice Hanford) assisted Joseph Whiston (eldest son and heir of John Whiston) in settling some of the realty of his father's estate. Joseph died in 1666, and Edward Jenkins was appointed guardian of John Whiston, Joseph's younger brother.20

His undated will, signed by mark and proved 6 Mar 1682/3, bequeaths to son Nathaniell half my upland and half my meadow land, also half the upland which is on the island within the meadow and half the fruit of my orchard forever; to son Thomas the other half of my land & meadow with the housing thereon, with instructions for providing for the testator during his life, but if Thomas die without issue, this land to return to Nathaniell, who shall pay to each of his six sisters or their children £12-40. Wife Sussannah shall live in my house during her widowhood, with provision for her maintenance by Nathaniel and Thomas, and with a bequest of some moveables and of all those things which she brought with her when she became my wife; "my grandchild Beriah shall be at my wife's dispose"; to wife's youngest daughter Bathshebah Dunham 40s;

See The Great Migration, 1634–1635, 1:412–15.2

Links

view all

Susanna Brooks's Timeline

1614
1614
Alverdiscott now Huntshaw Parish, Devonshire, England
1641
1641
Age 27
Scituate, MA
1641
Age 27
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1643
1643
Age 29
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1648
1648
Age 34
Scituate, MA
1650
1650
Age 36
Scituate, MA
1656
August 10, 1656
Age 42
Scituate, MA
1660
July 1, 1660
Age 46
Scituate, Plymouth, MA
1665
1665
Age 51
1682
1682
Age 68
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States