Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Nel (c.1841 - d.)

‹ Back to Nel surname

Is your surname Nel?

Research the Nel family

Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Nel's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Nel

2,079,213 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mrs. Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Nel

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Joubert

Other Names: Susanna Carolina Will

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 51339

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 60

Date arrival: 13/08/1901

Farm History

Name: Leeuwkraal / Lieuwkraal

District: Hoopstad

Status of Husband

Type: Brandfort RC

Relationships

Mrs Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Joubert (Susanna Carolina Will)

is the mother in law of Mrs Anna Christina Joubert

Sources

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 265

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.11

view all

Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Nel's Timeline

1841
1841
1862
1862
Age 21
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 59
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

????
????