Susanna (Twin) Cogswell (Hawkes) (1633 - 1696)

‹ Back to Cogswell surname

Is your surname Cogswell?

Research the Cogswell family

Susanna Cogswell (Hawkes)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Susanna /Hawkes/cogswell"
Birthplace: Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Bef. August 05, 1696 Ipswich, Essex Co., Massachusettes
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Susanna (Twin) Cogswell (Hawkes)

. Susannah Hawkes. Born on 13 Aug 1633 in Charlestown, MA. Susannah died bef 5 Aug 1696 in Ipswich, MA.

ca 1649 Susannah married William Cogswell, son of John Cogswell (ca 1592-29 Nov 1669) & Elizabeth Thompson (-2 Jun 1676). Born ca 1618 in Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire. William was baptized in Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire, in Mar 1618/9. William died on 15 Dec 1700 in Ipswich, MA.

Their ten children include:

i. Edmund Cogswell (-15 May 1680)

ii. Hester Cogswell (-aft 17 Jan 1703/4)

iii. Elizabeth Cogswell (ca 1650-28 Dec 1726)

iv. Susannah Cogswell (Twin) (5 Jan 1656/7-)

v. Ann Cogswell (Twin) (5 Jan 1656/7-)

vi. William Cogswell (4 Dec 1659-14 Apr 1708)

vii. Jonathan Cogswell (26 Apr 1661-14 Jul 1717)

viii. John Cogswell (12 May 1665-13 Mar 1710)

ix. Adam Cogswell (12 Jan 1666/7-8 Feb 1748/9)

x. Sarah Cogswell (3 Feb 1667/8-Feb 1741/2)

Source: Pane-Joyce Genealogy

--------------------

Susanna's parents were Adam Hawkes & Anne (Brown) Hutchinson. Susanna had a twin brother, John.

---------------------

The descendants of William and Elizabeth Tuttle, who came from old to New England in 1635, and settled in New Haven in 1639, with numerous biographical notes and sketches : also, some account of the descendants of John Tuttle, of Ipswich; and Henry Tuthill, of Hingham, Mass. (1883)

http://www.archive.org/stream/descendantsofwil01tutt#page/n71/mode/2up

  • A fellow passendger in the "Angel Gabriel" with John Tuttle of Dover was John Cogswell "of Chebasco." He had been a merchant in London. He lost considerable property in the wreck. After living ashore some time in a tent he embarked, a passenger, in a vessel commanded by Capt. Galleys, and took up his abode in Ipswich. He had an unusually large grant of land, 300 acres at Chebasco the next Oct., when there were only two families residing in that parish. He was a wealthy and prominent inhabitant of Ipswich. He d. Nov. 29, 1669, a. about 58. His wife, Elizabeth, d. June 2, 1676; chil.

I. William, b. 1621; dea. at Ipswich, and d. thr. Dec. 15, 1700, a. 81; m. Susanna __. As an evidence of his standing, the historian of Ipswich says that after his d. his wid. sat in the meeting with the minister's wife. His s. John was f. of Nathaniel, f. of Col. Amos, f. of Francis, who d. 1881, in his 91st year. A sis. of Francis, was mo. of Hon. John Wentworth of Chicago, Author of the Wentworth Genealogy.

II. John, b. 1623; d. 1653, leaving 3 chil.

III. Edward.

IV. Mary, "perhaps," says Savage, "that maid servant of Gov. Bellingham that joined the Boston chh., Aug. 29, 1677;" m. Godrey Armitage of Boston.

V. Hannah, m. Cornelius Waldo, who moved to Chelmsford, Mass. 1657, and was deacon there. All lived at Ipswich.

VI. Abigail, m. Thomas Clark.

VII. Sarah, m. Simon Tuttle.

VIII. Elizabeth, m. 1657, John Paine.

Besides the above chil. of John Cogswell, the Rev. E. O. Jamieson, genealogist of the Cogswell family, says there was an elder dau. who m. and lived in London.

------------------

view all 15

Susanna Cogswell (Hawkes)'s Timeline

1633
August 13, 1633
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
November 24, 1633
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1649
1649
Age 15
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1649
Age 15
Lynn, Essex Co., Massachusettes

Wm. & Susanna had 10 children.

1655
August 24, 1655
Age 22
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1657
January 5, 1657
Age 23
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
January 5, 1657
Age 23
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
December 21, 1657
Age 24
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1659
December 4, 1659
Age 26
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1661
April 26, 1661
Age 27
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts