Susanna Dudley (Thorne) (1559 - 1588) MP

‹ Back to Dudley surname

Is your surname Dudley?

Research the Dudley family

Susanna Dudley (Thorne)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Susan"
Birthplace: Yardley Hastings, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
Managed by: Brent Thomas Pillsbury
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

About Susanna Dudley (Thorne)

Susannah Thorne married, on June 8, 1575, at Lidlington, Bedfordshire, Susannah (née Thorne), herself recorded as having been born on March 5, 1559/60 in Northamptonshire, and baptised at Yardley Hastings, the daughter of Thomas Thorne and Mary Purefoy.

Roger and Susannah Dudley raised at least 5 children, listed as:

Thomas Dudley. (second governor of Massachusetts)

Mary Dudley .

Richard Dudley. (b. 1583 - d. 20 Aug 1603).

Dorothy Dudley.

David Dudley.

Susannah is recorded as having died in 1585 during childbirth, at St. Dunstan's, London and again three years later in a will, dated October 29, 1588, (Probate 9 May 1589), when Thomas Thorne bequeaths... "to the Children of Susan Dudley, my Daughter..." (etc.)

--------------------

Susanna THORNE5,94,126,127 was born on 5 Mar 1558/59 in Yardley, Hastings, England.5,94,126,127 She died in 1587 in Northampton, England.5,94,126,127 She is reference number 10960. Parents: Thomas THORNE and Mary PUREFOY.

Spouse: Roger DUDLEY. Roger DUDLEY and Susanna THORNE were married about 1575 in Northampton, England.5,94,127 Reference Number:70572 Children were: Thomas DUDLEY, Miss DUDLEY, Mary DUDLEY, Richard DUDLEY, Dorothy DUDLEY.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thomas THORNE5,94,126,127 was born about 1521 in Yardley, Hastings, Norhampton, England.5,94,126,127 He died about 1588.5,94,126,127 He is reference number 10965. Parents: William THORNE and ALICE.

Spouse: Mary PUREFOY. Thomas THORNE and Mary PUREFOY were married. Reference Number:70871 Children were: Isabelle THORNE, Katherine THORNE, William THORNE, Robert THORNE, Anthony THORNE, Edward THORNE, Anna THORNE, Arthur THORNE, Thorney THORNE, Pender THORNE, Susanna THORNE.

source:

freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~lzrslong/b3988.htm

Thomas Dudley's mother, Susanna Thorne, was descended from Henry II of England through her Purefoy ancestors

source:

Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Douglas Richardson, Kimball G. Everingham, David Faris, Published by Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004, ISBN 0806317507, 9780806317502

--------------------

Christened March 5, 1559

--------------------

DOB unknown but christening date was march 5, 1569

view all 16

Susanna Dudley (Thorne)'s Timeline

1559
March 5, 1559
Yardley Hastings, Northamptonshire, England
March 5, 1559
Yardley, Hastings, Northants., Eng.
1560
March 5, 1560
Age 1
Yardley-Hastings, , England
1575
June 8, 1575
Age 16
Bedford, Bedford, UK
1576
October 12, 1576
Age 17
Yardley Hastings, Northamptonshire, England
1579
1579
Age 19
Dorking, Surrey, England
1580
October 16, 1580
Age 21
St. Dunstan's Chapel, Westminster Abbey, London, Middlesex, England
1583
1583
Age 23
1588
October 29, 1588
Age 29
Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
????
May
Yardley Hastings, Northampton, England