Susanna Elizabeth Joubert (c.1899 - 1901)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Susanna Elizabeth Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Susanna Elizabeth Joubert
  • Request to view Susanna Elizabeth Joubert's family tree

Share

Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Diarrhoea and General Debility; Died Young
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Susanna Elizabeth Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp 1900-1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Susanna Elizabeth Joubert

Other Names: Susanna E; Johanna Maria

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Belfast RC

Age died: 2 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: diarrhoea & general debility

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 84598

Camp History

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 2

Date arrival: 29/05/1901

Date departure: 13/09/1901

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Tent number: I 1085

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 2

Date arrival: 14/09/1901

Age departure: 2

Date departure: 28/10/1901

Reason departure: Death

Tent number: 482

Farm History

Name: Jaaglust / Jachtlust

District: Carolina

Name: Rietvlei

District: Carolina

Relationships

Miss Johanna Maria Joubert (Susanna E; Susanna Elizabeth)

is the daughter of Mr Josia Andries Joubert (Joshua; Jozua Andries)

Sources

Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.177

Title: TKP 102 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: TKP 102

Dates: Jul-Dec 1901

Notes: 29/11/1901, p.1685

Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 238

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.076

view all

Susanna Elizabeth Joubert's Timeline

1899
1899
1901
September 13, 1901
Age 2
South Africa
1901
- 1902
Age 2
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Belfast/

1901
Age 2
South Africa