Susanna Elizabeth van der Vyver (c.1878 - 1907)

‹ Back to van der Vyver surname

View Susanna Elizabeth van der Vyver's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Susanna Elizabeth van der Vyver
  • Request to view Susanna Elizabeth van der Vyver's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Susanna Elizabeth Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Susanna Elizabeth van der Vyver

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Susanna Eliz Joubert

Other Names: Susanna E C

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 57826

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 22

Age arrival: 25 years

Date arrival: 13/11/1901

Date arrival: 16/11/1900

Farm History

Name: Zoeten Inval / Zoetenval / Zoeteinval

District: Hoopstad

Relationships

Mrs Susanna Eliz Joubert (Susanna E C)

is the wife of Mr Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert (Gert P J)

Sources

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 84

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.85

DEPOT VAB SOURCE MHG TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE J1127 PART 1 DESCRIPTION JOUBERT, SUSANNA ELIZABETH. NOOIENSVAN VAN DER VYVER. EGGENOOT GERT

          PETRUS JACOBUS JOUBERT.                                              

STARTING 19070000 ENDING 19070000

view all 14

Susanna Elizabeth van der Vyver's Timeline

1878
1878
1897
1897
Age 19
1899
July, 1899
Age 21
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 22
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

1907
September 3, 1907
Age 29
1907
Age 29
????
????
????
????