Susanna Fleming

Is your surname Fleming?

Research the Fleming family

Susanna Fleming's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Fleming

1,811,982 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Fleming (Tarleton)

Nicknames: "Susannah Fleming"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Peters Parish, New Kent, Virginia
Death: Died in New Kent, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Woodson Tarleton, of New Tarleton and Susannah Bates
Wife of Col. Charles Fleming
Mother of Elizabeth Jordan (Fleming); Ursula Woodson (Fleming); Susannah Fleming; Judith Randolph (Fleming); John Fleming and 5 others
Sister of Judith Ursula Woodson; John Tarleton; Stephen Tarleton, Jr.; Charles Tarleton; Sarah "Sallie" Hughes and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Fleming (Tarleton)

Susannah Fleming was born in St. Peter's Parish, New Kent, VA 1680. Susannah died 15 Nov 1757 in Goochland, VA, at 77 years of age.

  • RESIDENCE: Henrico and New Kent Cos. VA
  • BIRTH: 11 Oct 1661, Henrico Co., Virginia
  • DEATH: AFT 7 Oct 1717, St Peters Parish, New Kent Co. Virginia
  • RESOURCES: See: [S533] [S598] [S706] [S1117] [S1121] [S1615] [S1918]
  • Father: Stephen TARLETON
  • Mother: Susanna BATES

Family

  1. : Charles FLEMING MARRIAGE: 15 Jun 1680, Henrico Co. Virginia

Children

  1. +Elizabeth FLEMING
  2. +Ursula FLEMING
  3. +Susannah FLEMING
  4.  Grace FLEMING
  5. +Judith FLEMING
  6.  Sarah FLEMING
  7. +John FLEMING
  8. +Tarleton FLEMING
  9. +Ann FLEMING

Links

--------------------

Sister of Elizabeth Fleming, Ursula Fleming Woodson, Judith Fleming, Grace Fleming, Sarah Fleming, Tarleton Fleming, Anne Payne and John Fleming

comments

July 2014

Not sure I understand these notes:

"She married four times. She married John Woodson. She married John Woodson in Goochland, Virginia, about 1699. She married John Bates Jr. 12 Apr 1713. She married John Bates in York, VA., 5 Aug 1713. ???"

"Mother of Fleming Bates, John Bates, Hannah Easley, Charles Bates, James Bates, George Bates, Elizabeth Bates, Nathaniel Bates, Matthew Bates and Josiah Woodson"

Sources

  1. Tidewater Virginia Families. Davis, Virginia Lee Hutcheson, self published, Urbanna, VA, 1989, pp. 481-482
view all 15

Susanna Fleming's Timeline

1661
October 11, 1661
New Kent, Virginia
1680
October 23, 1680
Age 19
New Kent, Virginia
1682
1682
Age 20
St. Peters Parish, New Kent, Virginia, USA
1684
1684
Age 22
New Kent County, Virginia
1685
1685
Age 23
St Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia
1689
November 26, 1689
Age 28
St. Peters Parish New Kent County Virginia
1691
1691
Age 29
St Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia
1695
1695
Age 33
St Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia
1697
November 4, 1697
Age 36
New Kent, VA, USA
1697
Age 35