Susannah Gertruida Herselman

Is your surname Herselman?

Research the Herselman family

Susannah Gertruida Herselman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susannah Gertruida Herselman (Ferreira)

Also Known As: "Gertruida Susanna", "Hesselman"
Birthplace: Humansdorp, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: Died in Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Theodorus Ferreira, b6c5d3 and Ritjie Johanna Woutrina Ferreira, c8d10
Wife of Jacob Salomon Herselman, b10c5
Mother of Rykie Johanna Herselman, b10c5d1; Jacob Salomon Herselman, b10c5d2; Frederica Theunisina Steyn, b10c5d3; Johannes Theodorus Herselman, b10c5d4; Maria Elizabeth Ferreira, b10c5d5 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Gertruida Herselman

Susannah Gertruida Ferreira was born about 1848 in Humansdorp, Cape, South Africa. her parents were Johan Ferreira and his wife Reitjie Johanna. She died of dysentery on 28th April 1895 not long after getting to Southern Rhodesia, and only 3 weeks before her husband Jacob Solomon died of the same illness.

Her name is written as Susannah Gertruida ( with variants of those names) in SAG Volume 3 page 347 (Herselman entries) and her ZIM DN 2/103, but she is listed as Gertruida in S P Olivier's "Many Treks Made Rhodesia".

There were 4 minor children with the couple on the Trek in 1894, ages ranging from 6 to 16 at the time.

view all

Susannah Gertruida Herselman's Timeline

October 2, 1848
Cape Colony, South Africa
March 7, 1874
Age 25
Cape, South Africa
September 10, 1876
Age 27
Cape, South Africa
July 28, 1878
Age 29
Cape, South Africa
February 1881
Age 32
Cape, South Africa
January 25, 1885
Age 36
Cape, South Africa
December 27, 1888
Age 40
Cape, South Africa
April 28, 1895
Age 46
Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)