Is your surname Grant?

Research the Grant family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Grant (Capen)

Nicknames: "Susannah Chapin", "Susanna Chaplin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Dorset, Engalnd
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bernard Capen; Bernard Capen; Joan Capen and Joan Capen
Wife of William Rockwell; Deacon William Rockwell and Matthew Grant, Sr.
Mother of John Rockwell; Joan Ingram (Rockwell); John Rockwell; Samuel Rockwelll; Ruth Huntington (Rockwell) and 4 others
Sister of Bernard Capen, Jr.; James Capen; Capt. John Capen; Honor Hannum; Ruth Capen and 6 others

Occupation: No Children
Managed by: Arik Vladimir Russell
Last Updated:

About Susanna Grant (Capen)

Arrived 30 May 1630 on the "Mary and John".

Travelled by foot from Boston to found Dorchester

Moved to Windsor in 1637

Married Matthew Grant in 1645

--------------------

They had 5 children: Joan Baker Ingram, John, Samuel, Ruth Huntington, Sarah Gaylord.

She married (2) Windsor 29 May 1645 as his second wife MATTHEW GRANT. No children of her 2nd marriage.

Children:
 Joan Rockwell Baker (1625 - 1683)*
 Samuel Rockwell (1631 - 1711)*
  • *****************************************************************

"Susanna Capen -- Born 11 Apr. 1602, Dorchester, Dorset, England, died 14 Nov. 1666, Windsor, CT. Married (1) William Rockwell, 14 Apr. 1624, Holy Trinity, Dorchester, Dorset, England. They came to England on the ship "Mary & John", 1630. William died 15 May 1640, Windsor, CT. She m. (2) Matthew Grant, 29 May 1645. Matthew died 16 Dec. 1681."

--- Burton Spear, *Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 1630*, v 17, 1992, p 26

-------------------- Sailed on the Mary and John, 1630

view all 29

Susanna Grant's Timeline

1602
April 5, 1602
Dorchester, Dorset, Engalnd
April 11, 1602
., Dorchester, Dorchestshire, England
April 11, 1602
., Dorchester, Dorchestshire, England
1624
April 14, 1624
Age 22
Dorchester, Dorset, England, (Present UK)
1625
April 25, 1625
Age 23
Dorchester, Dorset, England, (Present UK)
1627
July 18, 1627
Age 25
Dorchester, Dorset, UK
1627
Age 24
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1631
March 28, 1631
Age 28
Dorchester (within present Boston), (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1633
August 16, 1633
Age 31
Dorchester (within present Boston), (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1635
1635
Age 32
Dorchester (within present Boston), (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony