Is your surname Hayden?

Research the Hayden family

Susanna Hayden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Hayden

Also Known As: "Susanna Nee", "Susannah Pullen", "Susanna Lyon of Dorchester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, England
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Hayden, of Dorchester & Braintree
Mother of John Hayden, II; Samuel Hayden; Joseph Hayden; Jonathan Hayden, Sr.; Hannah Paddleford and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Hayden

John Hayden (ca 1609-b 1684) married, By about 1634 Susanna _____, who was named in his will, and had been his "faithful companion for many years"; there is no indication of any earlier wife, and she was very likely the mother of all his children. Since John Hayden was in Dorchester by 1632, and the eldest child was probably born about 1634, the marriage most likely took place in Dorchester. She died by 3 October 1684.

CHILDREN:

  1. JOHN, b. say 1634; m. Braintree 6 April 1660 Hannah Ames.
  2. JOSEPH, b. say 1636; a "distracted or possessed child" (provided for in father's will); d. by 4 April 1695.
  3. SAMUEL, b. say 1638; m. Braintree 28 October 1664 Hannah Thayer.
  4. JONATHAN, b. Braintree 19 May 1640; m. Braintree 20 April 1669 Elizabeth Ladd
  5. HANNAH, b. Braintree 2 September 1642; she was married and presumably deceased by the time of her father's will, having had at least two children; the identity of her husband is unknown, although a search of Braintree men of the right age might allow such an identification.
  6. EBENEZER, b. Braintree 12 September 1645; m. by 1673 Hannah _____ (eldest known child b. Milton 13 January 1673).
  7. NEHEMIAH, b. Braintree 14 February 1647[8]; m. Braintree [blank] March 1678[/9] Hannah Neale.

Origins

Name seen as Nee, "daughter of Edward Pullen, and "probably Susanna Lyon of Dorchester"

Sources

  1. Genealogies of the Families Of Braintree, Norfolk, Mass., 1640-1850 by Waldo Chamberlain Sprague, AB, Including the modern town of Randolph & Holbrook and the city of Quincy, after the separation from Braintree in 1792-3. New England Historic Genealogical Society. Card Page: 2210-2211

Links

view all 12

Susanna Hayden's Timeline

1615
1615
England
1634
1634
Age 19
Dorchester, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1635
May 12, 1635
Age 20
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1635
Age 20
Braintree, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1636
1636
Age 21
Braintree, MA, USA
1640
1640
Age 25
Braintree, MA, USA
1642
April 7, 1642
Age 27
Braintree, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1645
September 12, 1645
Age 30
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1648
February 14, 1648
Age 33
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1684
February 9, 1684
Age 69
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts