Is your surname Hays?

Research the Hays family

Susanna Hays's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Hays (Boone)

Also Known As: "Susannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yadkin Valley, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Defiance, Femme Osage Valley, Saint Charles County, Missouri
Place of Burial: Saint Charles County, Missouri
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Morgan Boone, Sr. and Rebecca "Becky" Ann Bryan Boone
Wife of Captain William Hays
Mother of Elisabeth Van Bibber; Jemima Davis; William Hays, Jr.; Delinda Hays; Boone Hays and 9 others
Sister of James Boone; Israel Boone; Jemima Callaway; Lavina Scholl; Rebecca Goe and 5 others

Occupation: had 10 children with William Hays, http://members.cox.net/treese3/d129.htm#P303
Managed by: Kathy Elizabeth Hayden
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Susanna Hays

Daughter of Daniel and Rebecca Boone.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jboales/d0001/g0000143.html#I26

Susannah BOONE

2 Nov 1760 - 19 Oct 1800

   * BIRTH: 2 Nov 1760, Yadkin Valley,Rowan Co.,NC
   * DEATH: 19 Oct 1800, St Charles Co,,,MO 

Father: Daniel BOONE , Col.

Mother: Rebecca Ann BRYAN

Family 1 : William HAYS

   * MARRIAGE: Mar 1775, Blackmore's Stn,Clinch River,VA or Moore's Fort, , Tennessee? 
  1. +Elizabeth HAYS
  2. +Jemima HAYS
  3.  William HAYS
  4. +Susannah A. HAYS
  5. +Boone HAYS
  6.  Delinda HAYS
  7. +Greenup HAYS
  8. +Daniel Boone HAYS , Capt.
  9.  Mahala HAYS
 10.  Jesse HAYS 

http://dgmweb.net/FGS/H/HaysWilliam-SusannahBoone.html

Capt. William HAYS

Susannah BOONE

Husband: William HAYS

Birth: 13 Dec 1754, NC

Death (shot by his son-in-law, James DAVIS): 13 Dec 1804, Femme Osage, St. Charles Co., MO

Historical: said to have accompanied Daniel BOONE in cutting the Wilderness Road

Father: John HAYS

Marriage: Mar 1775, Blackmore's Station, VA

Wife: Susannah BOONE

Birth: 2 Nov 1760, Rowan Co., NC

Death: 19 Oct 1800, St. Charles Co., MO

Father: Daniel BOONE

Mother: Rebecca BRYAN

Children — born in KY:

 1.  Elizabeth HAYS, b. 12 Jun 1776, Ft. Boonesborough, Madison Co., KY — said to be the first European born in Kentucky
 2.  Jemima HAYS, b. 31 Aug 1778, KY 
 3.  William HAYS, Jr., b. 1780; d. 1845, Williamsburg, Callaway Co., MO; m. Callaway Co., MO, Phebe __?__
 4.  Susannah HAYS, b. 1782; m. Joshua DODSON
 5.  Delinda HAYS, m. Lewis JONES
 6.  Boone HAYS, b. 1783 
 7.  Daniel HAYS
 8.  Greenup HAYS
 9.  Mahala HAYS, b. 1799/1800  {50, KY} 

10. Jesse HAYS

--------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jboales/d0001/g0000143.html#I26

Susannah BOONE

2 Nov 1760 - 19 Oct 1800

   * BIRTH: 2 Nov 1760, Yadkin Valley,Rowan Co.,NC
   * DEATH: 19 Oct 1800, St Charles Co,,,MO 

Father: Daniel BOONE , Col.

Mother: Rebecca Ann BRYAN

Family 1 : William HAYS

   * MARRIAGE: Mar 1775, Blackmore's Stn,Clinch River,VA or Moore's Fort, , Tennessee? 
  1. +Elizabeth HAYS
  2. +Jemima HAYS
  3.  William HAYS
  4. +Susannah A. HAYS
  5. +Boone HAYS
  6.  Delinda HAYS
  7. +Greenup HAYS
  8. +Daniel Boone HAYS , Capt.
  9.  Mahala HAYS
 10.  Jesse HAYS 

http://dgmweb.net/FGS/H/HaysWilliam-SusannahBoone.html

Capt. William HAYS

Susannah BOONE

Husband: William HAYS

Birth: 13 Dec 1754, NC

Death (shot by his son-in-law, James DAVIS): 13 Dec 1804, Femme Osage, St. Charles Co., MO

Historical: said to have accompanied Daniel BOONE in cutting the Wilderness Road

Father: John HAYS

Marriage: Mar 1775, Blackmore's Station, VA

Wife: Susannah BOONE

Birth: 2 Nov 1760, Rowan Co., NC

Death: 19 Oct 1800, St. Charles Co., MO

Father: Daniel BOONE

Mother: Rebecca BRYAN

Children — born in KY:

 1.  Elizabeth HAYS, b. 12 Jun 1776, Ft. Boonesborough, Madison Co., KY — said to be the first European born in Kentucky
 2.  Jemima HAYS, b. 31 Aug 1778, KY 
 3.  William HAYS, Jr., b. 1780; d. 1845, Williamsburg, Callaway Co., MO; m. Callaway Co., MO, Phebe __?__
 4.  Susannah HAYS, b. 1782; m. Joshua DODSON
 5.  Delinda HAYS, m. Lewis JONES
 6.  Boone HAYS, b. 1783 
 7.  Daniel HAYS
 8.  Greenup HAYS
 9.  Mahala HAYS, b. 1799/1800  {50, KY} 

10. Jesse HAYS

view all 18

Susanna Hays's Timeline

1760
February 11, 1760
Yadkin Valley, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
1775
March 1775
Age 15
Blackmore's Station, Clinch River, Scott County, Virginia
1776
June 12, 1776
Age 16
Madison, KY, USA
1778
August 31, 1778
Age 18
KY, USA
1780
1780
Age 19
1780
Age 19
KY, USA
1782
1782
Age 21
KY, USA
1783
March 21, 1783
Age 23
Lincolnshire, UK
1783
Age 22
1787
1787
Age 26