Susanna Joy (Spencer) (c.1636 - 1684) MP

‹ Back to Joy surname

Is your surname Joy?

Research the Joy family

Susanna Joy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gattensby"
Birthplace: South Berwick, York, Maine
Death: Died in South Berwick, York , Maine
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Susanna Joy (Spencer)

Susannah Spencer's second marriage took place before 1 Jul 1673. She died after June 1684 (GDMNH).

From Chadbourne.org

7.  SUSANNAC3 SPENCER (2. Patience2 William1), born Berwick ME circa 1636; died after 13 June 1684 (LND, 393); married first circa 1657 (LND, 254-255) Ensign JOHN GATTENSBY, died S Berwick about 1670 (TMS), administration granted 4 Aug 1671 to Richard Waldron (LND, 254), grandson Daniel Wadley/Wadlin was granted administration on 15 May 1718 (MPA 2/208); married second Kittery before 1 July 1673 (MPC II:254) EPHRAIM2 JOY, born Boston MA 7 Dec 1646/7, baptized First Church of Boston 28 Dec 1646/7, died Kittery (S Berwick) before 1699, son of Thomas1 and Joan (Gallup) Joy (Joy Family in Maine).  Ephraim was ten years Susanna's junior.

John Gattensby was licensed to keep an ordinary at "Newgewanacke" (S Berwick) in 1670 (MPC II:192).  He was deeded land in Unity (Berwick) from Thomas Spencer 20 June 1662 and bought half of Tatnic (a region in the west of Wells bordering what is now S Berwick) in 1664 (LND, 254).  After Gattensby's death, it was ordered that his widow "now the wife of Ephraim Joy" be given her thirds in her late husband's estate (MPC II:254).  Ephraim and Susanna Joy went to Hingham MA after their marriage.

Children with first husband (LND, 254-6; YD, 6:61), born after 1657 and before 1672, surname GATTENSBY:

  1.             i.            JOHNC4, b prob Wells.  He bought fishing supplies from Philip English in 1687 (LND, 254).
  2. 27        ii.           MOSES.
  3. 28        iii.          ELIZABETH.

Children with second husband (LND, 393), surname JOY:

  1. 29        iv.           EPHRAIMC4, b Kittery ca 1675.
  2. 30        v.            TABITHA, b Hingham MA 25 Sep 1677.

Sources

  1. The Maine Spencers page 72
view all 11

Susanna Joy's Timeline

1636
1636
South Berwick, York, Maine
1657
1657
Age 21
Wells, York, Maine, United States of America
1657
Age 21
1657
Age 21
1657
Age 21
Maine, United States
1673
July 1, 1673
Age 37
Kittery, York, Maine, United States of America
1675
1675
Age 39
Hingham, Plymouth Co, Massachusetts
1677
September 25, 1677
Age 41
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States of America
1684
June 13, 1684
Age 48
South Berwick, York , Maine
????
P6C3-G3