Susanna Perkins

Is your surname Perkins?

Research the Perkins family

Susanna Perkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Perkins (Wise)

Also Known As: "Anne Wise", "Anne Wyeth", "Anne Taylor", "Em Wise", "Emma Wyeth", "Amy Wyeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts or Hillmorton, Rugby, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in New Castle, New Castle, Delaware
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Humphrey Wise and Susanna Tidd
Wife of Isaac Perkins, of Hampton
Mother of Lydia Wardell; Rebecca Perkins Hussey; Isaac Perkins; Jacob Perkins; Daniel Perkins and 7 others
Sister of Mary Perkins; Edmund Wise; Abigail Wise; Amy Wise; Benjamin Wise and 4 others

Occupation: Roxbury butcher
Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Susanna Perkins

Curator's Note (3-7-2013): Susanna has generally been thought to have been the daughter of Humphrey Wise or Wyeth. Another Wise daughter, Mary, likely married Abraham Perkins, the brother of Susanna's husband Isaac, and so a double bond between the two families would reflect a common practice of that time period.

This theory has been supported in Burrage and Stubbs' 1909 Genealogical and Family History of the State of Maine, for example (see entry for Isaac Perkins for full account):

"Isaac Perkins married, about 1634, Susanna, daughter of Humphrey Wise, of Ipswich, and Abraham Perkins married Mary Wise, her sister. Susanna Perkins survived her husband and died a widow in 1699 in Newcastle, Delaware, where she was living with her daughter, Rebecca (Perkins) Hussey. Isaac and Susanna had two children born in Ipswich, the others were born in Hampton. They were: Lydia, Isaac, Jacob, Rebecca, Daniel, Caleb, Benjamin, Susanna, Hannah, Mary, Ebenezer and Joseph."

However. her parentage has also been disputed, notably in the fine work of Michelle Boyd and the Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire (GDMNH). Please see the following:

At: http://www.boydhouse.com/michelle/hussey/isaacsusannaperkins.html

Isaac Perkins and Susanna —

Isaac Perkins was baptized 26 January 1611/2 in Hillmorton, Warwick, England to Isaac and Alice Perkins. Isaac married Susanna —.[1] They are first found in New England, settling at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts in 1637 and then at Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire in 1638, where Isaac became a freeman 18 May 1642. He became a keeper of a herd of cattle in 1648 and bought a farm from Timothy Dalton, Jr. in June of 1652. Isaac was the constable in 1650 and served in juries numerous times. He was listed as an owner of a share in the cow common in 1663 and a member of Mr. Cotton’s congregation in full communion in 1671. He made a deed to his son Ebenezer “for support of self and wife Susanna”. Isaac died in November 1685. Susanna moved with her son Ebenezer to Brandywine Hundred, New Castle, Delaware. Her estate was administered there by her son-in-law John Hussey in 1699.

At: http://www.boydhouse.com/michelle/hussey/isaacsusannaperkins.html#fn1

[1] It has been claimed that Susannah was the daughter of Humphrey Wyeth or Wise. In GDMNH, p. 541, it states, “That she (Mary, the wife of Abraham Perkins, the brother of Isaac) and Susanna wife of Isaac, were daughters of Humphrey Wyeth, as often claimed, though not true of Susanna, may have been true of Mary…” In this same book, under the entry for Humphrey Wyeth, on p. 773, it names a daughter Susanna, as follows: “Susanna, not named with minor children, married John Bursley.”

GDMNH = Genealogical Dictionary of Maine & New Hampshire.

======

Susannah Wise (daughter of Humphrey Wise and Susan Tidd), was born Abt. 1618 in Ipswich, Essex, Ma, and died 17 Jul 1699 in Newcastle, Newcastle, De. She married Isaac Perkins on 1638 in Ipswich, Essex, Mass, son of John Perkins and Judith Gater.

___________________

  • PERKINS, Isaac
  • b. 26 JAN 1610/1 England
  • d. 13 NOV 1685 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 1635 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • Spouse: WISE, Susanna
  • b. ABT 1614 England
  • d. 17 JUL 1699 Delaware
  • Children:
    • PERKINS, Lydia
    • PERKINS, Isaac
    • PERKINS, Jacob b. 24 MAY 1640 Hampton, Rockingham, NH. d. 1731 New Jersey
    • PERKINS, Rebecca
    • PERKINS, Caleb
    • PERKINS, Benjamin b. 12 FEB 1648/9 New Ipswich, Hillsborough, NH. d. 23 NOV 1670 Salisbury, Merrimack, NH.
    • PERKINS, Susanna
    • PERKINS, Mary
    • PERKINS, Hannah
    • PERKINS, Ebenezer b. 9 OCT 1659 Hampton, Rockingham, NH. d. 1703 Pennsylvania
    • PERKINS, Joseph b. 9 APR 1661 Hampton, Rockingham, NH. d. 19 AUG 1707 Delaware
    • PERKINS, Daniel b. 1 AUG 1662 Hampton, Rockingham, NH. d. 1 AUG 1662 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_147.htm#287

_______________________

-------------------- (1698) ISAAC 'Perkins &. (1699) Susanna WISE Isaac b 01612 d 1685 m Susanna, daughter of (3398) Humphr~ Wise' and (3399) Susan 1. Rebecca Perkins (849)

http://www.nixonlibrary.gov/virtuallibrary/documents/whsfreturned/WHSF_Box_10/WHSF10-14.pdf

view all 28

Susanna Perkins's Timeline

1614
1614
Rugby, Warwickshire, England
1631
1631
Age 17
Of,,NH
1636
May 23, 1636
Age 22
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1639
December 8, 1639
Age 25
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1640
May 24, 1640
Age 26
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1641
1641
Age 27
Seabrook, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1642
December 3, 1642
Age 28
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1644
1644
Age 30
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1648
February 17, 1648
Age 34
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1650
February 17, 1650
Age 36
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire