Susanna Elizabeth Montgomery

Is your surname Montgomery?

Research the Montgomery family

Susanna Elizabeth Montgomery's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Montgomery

1,944,557 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Elizabeth Montgomery (Porter)

Also Known As: "Susanna Porter Montgomery"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: John Walker's Plantation (Patrick's father-in-law), Guilford, Orange County, North Carolina
Death: Died in Russell, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Amherst Cemetery, Amherst, Amherst County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Patrick Porter, Sr. and Susanna Ann Porter
Wife of Capt. John Montgomery
Mother of Alexander Montgomery; Anna Watson; Samuel Walker Montgomery; John Montgomery Jr; Joseph Montgomery and 3 others
Sister of Jane Kilgore; Samuel Porter; Patrick Porter; John Walker Porter, Sr.; Mary Ann Margaret Gentry and 4 others

Occupation: John's Bible gives DOB 11/14/1773 & DOD 30 Nov 1802
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Elizabeth Montgomery

Find A Grave Memorial# 112310613; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=112310613

Susanna Elizabeth Porter Montgomery

  • Birth: Jul. 29, 1763 in Guilford County, North Carolina, USA
  • Death:  Dec. 30, 1802 in Russell County, Virginia, USA
  • This was John’s first wife and his first cousin.
    • They had 8 children. Jane was #7 or 8.
    • Tradition lists Elizabeth as Jane’s mother, maybe because Jane was only 1-1/2 to 2 y/o when Susanna died.
    • The 1st Cousin connection comes thru John's mother Martha Walker Montgomery & her sister Susanna Walker Porter who was the mother of his wife, Susanna Porter.
  • Family links:
    • Spouse:  John Montgomery (1764 - 1845)
    • Children:  Martha May Montgomery Allen (1798 - 1886)*
  • Burial: Amherst Cemetery in Amherst, Amherst County, Virginia, USA
    • Please note that Susanna Montgomery is not buried in Amherst cemetery as it did not open until the late 1870's. May Susanna rest in peace wherever her final resting place may be. - Joyce Hoffmann  Added: Jun. 10, 2014
***************************

From: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~porters/database/d262.htm#P325

Susanna Elizabeth Porter(5)

  • was born on 28 JUL 1763 in Orange Co, NC.
  • She died on 30 NOV 1802 or 1805 in VA.
  • Researcher: Aaron Porter aaporter@juno.com
  • Parents: Patrick Porter and Susannah Walker.
***************************

From: http://www.penjaccphoto.com/penleyged/nti00038.htm

  • Probably born in Orange County, North Carolina, on the plantation of John Walker, Patrick's father-in-law.
  • "After the war John made his fathers house his home.
  • In 1785 he was married to Susanna Porter and they removed to Amherst County, Virginia where from the government he had title to a piece of land called a "Corn Right".
  • He moved to Russell County, Virginia probably between 1790 and 1795.
  • Dec 30, 1802, Susanna died, leaving him a family of four girls and four boys."
  • Her husband then married Elizabeth Harris in 1804.
***************************

From: http://familypedia.wikia.com/wiki/Patrick_Porter_(1731-1806) AND: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~varussel/families/porterwalkerbio.html [A Family Biography
 by W.M. Willis --- March 1999]

Susannah Elizabeth (1763 - ca. 1802) = 1786 John Montgomery (1764-1845). Martin 1983:35 Martin 1983:260:303

  • John was the son of Alexander and Martha Walker Montgomery, and Susannah's first cousin.
  • He served in the frontier militia 'during the Indian troubles' and was recommended for Lieutenant in the 2nd Battalion 72nd Regiment of Virginia Militia by the court of Russell Co in Aug. 1797.
  • He was in the posse with Samuel and John Porter when the horse thief Amos Allord was killed.
  • After the death of Susanna Elizabeth he married ca. 1804 Elizabeth Harris (1770-1846).
  • Elizabeth and John are buried in the Princeville Cemetery in Peoria Co. Ill.
  • In 1820 John was involved in a land transaction of some sort (Martin 1983:35, does not provide complete information) for "land on Copper Creek Ridge on the waters of Clinch River, known by the name of McCorkle's Clearing...."
    • This may be the property acquired by Patrick Porter in 1783 referred to as 'McCorkle's Siding'. This transaction was witnessed by Wm. Bickley, Thomas Moore, Patrick Porter (presumably Jr.), and Peter Hutchinson.
  • Her name is spelled "Shusannah" per Patrick Porter Sermon Book. Some have interpreted this as reading "Shannandoah";
  • John remarried to Elizabeth Harris (1770-1846) in 1804.
***************************
view all 13

Susanna Elizabeth Montgomery's Timeline

1763
July 29, 1763
Guilford, Orange County, North Carolina
1785
August 5, 1785
Age 22
Washington County, Virginia
August 5, 1785
Age 22
Russell,,Virginia,USA
1786
May 16, 1786
Age 22
Scott (Russell) County, Virginia
1789
January 7, 1789
Age 25
Russell County, Virginia
1791
February 16, 1791
Age 27
Russell County, Virginia
1793
February 22, 1793
Age 29
Virginia, United States
1795
September 21, 1795
Age 32
Russell County, Virginia, United States
1798
January 1, 1798
Age 34
Russell County, Virginia, United States
1800
May 6, 1800
Age 36
Russell, Virginia, United States