Susannah Robertson

Is your surname Robertson?

Research the Robertson family

Susannah Robertson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susannah Robertson (Nichols)

Also Known As: "cunningham"
Birthplace: Alexandria, Amelia, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Buncombe, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Julius Nichols, Sr. and Wife of Julius Nichols
Wife of Col. "Black Charles" Robertson
Mother of Keziah Sevier; Julius Cesear Robinson; William Robinson; Charles Robinson, Jr.; Susannah Walker and 3 others
Sister of William Nichols

Managed by: Martina Webster
Last Updated:

About Susannah Robertson

Note: Susanna Robertson is mentioned in Christopher Cunningham's will and generally has been believed to be the daughter of Christopher and spouse of Col. Charles Robertson. Tom Robertson, Robertson genealogist and author, believes that Susanna who married Col. Charles Robertson "Black Charles" actually was Susanna Nichols, daughter of Julius Nichols of Bute County, NC. Sources: "Sevier Family History" by by Sevier and Madden; The Robertson Genealogy Exchange, (see article in .pdf format, linked at the top of the page, entitled, "The Robertsons of Tennessee, Myth and Reality".

ROBERT SEVIER appears on Captain Evan Shelby's company list of June 11, 1773, so it is known that Robert Sevier followed his brother, Valentine, to the new frontier, and preceded John Sevier. Valentine Sevier, II, was one of the first white men to settle on the Holston.

Robert was one of the signers of the petition of the Watauga settlers in 1776. By October 1778 he was captain of a company in Washington County, North Carolina. At that time he owned 200 acres of land in Washington County, on the north fork or Cherokee Creek adjoining James Rhea and William Thornton.

He married Kesiah/Keziah Robertson before 1778. She was born around 1753, the daughter of Colonel Charles Robertson "Black Charles," and Susannah. It has been widely believed that his wife was Susannah Cunningham, daughter of Christopher Cunningham of Washington County (his will is posted on the Washington County TNGenWeb). The primary research of Tom Robertson and other Robertson genealogists has convinced me that she was Susannah Nichols. Visit Tom's Robertson Genealogy site and look for the research on the two Charles Robertsons who lived in Tennesee at the same time, and married two ladies named Susannah. . The research points to generations of confusion and "homogenized" genealogies of General Charles Robertson who died in Davidson County, Tennessee in 1805-06, and Col. Charles Cunningham who died in 1798 in Washington County, Tennessee.

In August 1779, he also paid for one lot in the newly platted town of Jonesborough, to keep an "ordinary" (inn) at the courthouse . Beside his name is the notation, "paid for but not drawn," meaning that he died before he could take possession.

view all 11

Susannah Robertson's Timeline

July 24, 1733
Alexandria, Amelia, Virginia, United States
Age 19
Lunenburg County, VA
December 4, 1758
Age 25
Lunenburg, Brunswick County, Virginia
Age 24
March 22, 1761
Age 27
Lunenburg, VA, USA
Age 28
Lunenburg, VA, USA
Age 29
Lunenburg, VA, USA
Age 33
Age 41
Washington Co., Tennessee
October 13, 1806
Age 73
Buncombe, North Carolina, United States