Susanna Simson (Unknown) Citation_note (c.1595 - d.) Transparent

‹ Back to Simson surname

View Susanna Simson (Unknown)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Susanna Simson (Unknown)
  • Request to view Susanna Simson (Unknown)'s family tree

Share

Photo_silhouette_f
Nicknames: "Susanna Simpson Brown", "Susanna Parkhurst"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, London, England
Death: Died in London, England
Managed by: Merlynn Redding
Last Updated:

About Susanna Simson (Unknown)

Susanna was born in England about 1610, lived in Watertown, Massachusetts, and died about 1690 in the greater London area of England. She may have been nee Brown, as she interacts with Browns in Watertown, MA. Susanna returned to England before 1655. Except for Benjamin Parkhurst, the children Susanna took back to England probably grew up there, and never returned to New England.

George Parkhurst and Phebe Leete had nine children. He had 5 more by his second wife, Susanna SIMSON. After Phebe's death, George married Susanna SIMSON, widow of John. He acquired the land which had formerly belonged to John, and he sold the last of this land by permission of General Court, granted in response to his petition in which he asserts that he was then "near 67 years old"; that he and his wife and most of her children were in destitute condition; and that he wanted to sell land to go to the aid of his wife and children who had returned to England.

Married:

  1. John Simpson of Watertown, buried 24 April 1645 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
  2. after 24 April 1645 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts to George Parkhurst (1588-1675) as his 2nd wife. He was the son of John Parkhurst & Sara, and 1st married to Phebe Leete.

5 children of Susanna and John Simson:

  1. John
  2. Jonathan
  3. 3 daughters (born at Watertown 1634-1642/3)

5 children of Susanna widow Simpson and George Parkhurst:

Notes: (50 Colonists p. 259). George Parkhurst's petition for permission to sell land in 1655 stated that Susanna had ten children while in New England. Of these ten children, five sons were fathered by George. Records have been found for four of these sons.

  1. son. Born, circa 1645, in Boston, MA or Watertown, MA. Died in greater London, England, probably. This son, name unknown, could have been either the first or second born. He was probably taken back to England by his mother and died somewhere in the greater London area never returning to America.
  2. Benjamin (b abt 1647 Boston -d abt 1683 Elizabethtown, Essex Co., NJ ). Married Martha Homan.
  3. Daniel. Christened, 10 Jun 1649, in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA. Died in greater London, England, probably.
  4. Joshua. Christened, 7 Mar 1652/3, in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA. Died in greater London, England, probably.
  5. Caleb.Christened, 26 Feb 1653/4, in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA. probably the Caleb Parkhurst with wife, Sarah, of St. Giles, Cripplegate, London whose five children were baptized there.

Links

----------------------------

  1. 57. Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620 - 1633, New England Historic Genealogical Society, I, II, and III; 1995.
  2. [S05433] Some of the Ancestors and Descendants of Samuel Converse, Jr., Charles Allen Converse, (Eben Putnam, Publisher, Boston, Mass. 1905), page 10. "George Parkhurst, Senior, married about 1645, Susanna, widow of John Simpson of Watertown, and about that time removed to Boston."
  3. The Family of George Parkhurst The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 68. 1914. Page 370-372.
  4. Charles Henry Pope, The Pioneers of Massachusetts : a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches, and other contemporaneous documents (Baltimore : Geneal. Pub., 1991), p. 345
view all

Susanna Simson's Timeline

1595
1595
London, England
1645
April 24, 1645
Age 50
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1647
1647
Age 52
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1649
May 30, 1649
Age 54
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1652
March 7, 1652
Age 57
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1653
February 26, 1653
Age 58
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
2000
May 19, 2000
Age 405
2001
July 28, 2001
Age 406
????
????
London, England