Is your surname Tripp?

Research the Tripp family

Susanna Tripp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Tripp (Anthony)

Also Known As: "Susanna", "Suzanna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, RI
Death: Died in Portsmouth, RI
Place of Burial: Portsmouth, Newport, RI
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Anthony, II and Susannah Anthony
Wife of John Tripp
Mother of Susannah Potter; Mary Potter; John Tripp III; Othniel Tripp; Benjamin Tripp and 1 other
Sister of John Anthony, III; Joseph Anthony; Elizabeth Greene and Abraham Anthony

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Tripp

Susanna Anthony1

  • F, b. 1644, d. 1716

Susanna Anthony was born in 1644 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.1,2 She married John Tripp, son of John Tripp and Mary Paine, on 7 September 1665 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.1,2 Susanna Anthony died in 1716 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.1,2

Children of Susanna Anthony and John Tripp

  1. ◦Susanna Anthony Tripp+1 b. 31 Oct 1667, d. b 8 Dec 1720
  2. ◦Mary Tripp+1 b. 9 Dec 1670
  3. ◦John Tripp+1,3 b. 19 Jul 1673, d. a 15 Jun 1741
  4. ◦Othniel Tripp+1 b. 5 Jun 1676, d. 19 Mar 1740/41
  5. ◦Benjamin Tripp+1 b. 21 Feb 1677/78, d. b 2 Jul 1754
  6. ◦Lot Tripp+1 b. 26 Dec 1684, d. 22 Sep 1720

Citations

  • 1.Dale Thompson, Tripp Gedcom - D.Thompson.
  • 2.Illean Hammar and Earnest Klein, Tripps of Quinte, page v.
  • 3.Illean Hammar and Earnest Klein, Tripps of Quinte, page vi.
  • A Landon Lineage Person Page - 55
view all 27

Susanna Tripp's Timeline

1644
1644
Portsmouth, RI
1644
Portsmouth, Newport, RI
1644
Portsmouth, Newport, Ri
1644
Portsmouth, Newport, RI
1644
Portsmouth, Newport, Ri
1644
Portsmouth, Newport, RI
1661
October 31, 1661
Age 17
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1665
September 7, 1665
Age 21
Portsmouth, RI, USA
1670
December 9, 1670
Age 26
Portsmouth, Newport, RI
1673
July 19, 1673
Age 29
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island