Susanna du Trieux (du Chesne) (1601 - 1654) MP

‹ Back to du Trieux surname

Is your surname du Trieux?

Research the du Trieux family

Susanna du Trieux's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Susanna", "Susannah", "du Chesne", "de Scheene", "de Chiney"
Birthplace: Sedan, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death: Died in New Amsterdam, New Netherland, New York, United States
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Susanna du Trieux (du Chesne)

source: "New York Historical Manuscripts: Dutch" translated and annotated by Arnold J.F. van Laer as cited

above

"Receipt of Alexander Boyer for merchandise to be traded by him for account of Susanna de Truy"

I, the undersigned, acknowledge that I have received from Susanna de Truw two pieces of duffel, one [mss destroyed]

piece of duffel being long 38 ells and the standard grey piece being long 37.5 ells, which aforesaid merchandise I

promise to trade for her benefit. This day, the 19th of September 1649. Was signed: Alexander Boyer. We, the

undersigned, declare that the receipt, written, dated and signed as above, was found by us to agree with the original, this

16th of March 1651, New Amsterdam [Jacob Jansen Huys, Gerret Jan(sen)], acknowledged before (me, Jacob Kip

[clerk]."

I would think Susannah might have made such arrangements as part of managing her household, whether or not her

husband was alive or away, and so would not take this as necessarily indicating that Philippe was gone.

--------------------

Married Philippe du Trieux in 1621 and came with him to America in 1624. She was still living in 1654.

According to genealogyforum.com:

Chesne, Susannah du,* Sedan, Lorraine, France 1601, + New Amsterdam, New Netherland (now NY) after 1653

!Note: Stan Hixson has Susanna's parents as: Roger de Chesney and Alice de Langtot (d/o Ralph de Langtot).

!Note: Probably a relative of Philippe's first wife.

!Note: "House of Truax" NY, State Gen. and Biog. Records, LVII, LVIII, LVIX states, Susannah was an orphan from Sedan, France.

00 Wallon Church, Leiden, S. Holland, Holland 08/15/1621 Philippe Trieux

Susanna du Chesne1,2

b. c 1601, d. a 1654

    Susanna du Chesne was born circa 1601 at Sedan, Lorraine, France. She married Philippe du Trieux on 17 July 1621 at Amsterdam, Holland. Susanna du Chesne died after 1654.  
    Children of Susanna du Chesne and Philippe du Trieux: 

Jerome du Trieux (20 Oct 1623)

Sarah du Trieux+ (c 1625 - 09 Nov 1692)

Susanna du Trieux+ (1626 - 1660)

Abraham du Trieux+ (1632 - a 20 Aug 1662)

Rachel du Trieux+ (1635)

Rebecca du Trieux+ (c 1636)

Isaac du Trieux+ (24 Apr 1642 - c 1702)

Jacob du Trieux+ (02 Dec 1645 - 27 Dec 1709)

[S3883] Records of the Reform Dutch Church of New Amsterdam.

[S3923] Baptism Records from the Walloon Church, Amsterdam, Holland.

view all 16

Susanna du Trieux's Timeline

1601
1601
Sedan, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1602
June 30, 1602
Age 1
1621
July 17, 1621
Age 20
Walloon Church of old Amsterdam, Holland
July 17, 1621
Age 20
Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
1623
October 20, 1623
Age 22
Amsterdam, Holland
1624
April 1624
Age 23
New York,aboard the New Netherland
1624
Age 23
New Amsterdam, New York, United States
1626
1626
Age 25
New Amsterdam, New York, United States
1632
1632
Age 31
New Amsterdam, New York, USA
1635
1635
Age 34
New Amsterdam, New York, USA