Susannah Anderson

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

Susannah Anderson's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Anderson

19,882,428 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Anderson (Swann?)

Nicknames: "Possibly Native American ancestry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pamunkey River, St. Peters Parish, New Kent, Virginia
Death: Died in Hanover, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Cornelius Dabney Sr. and David Anderson
Mother of James Dabney; Cornelius Dabney; Dorothy Trice; Mary Carr and Robert (d'Aubigné) Dabney

Managed by: Leah Hoffman
Last Updated:

About Susannah Anderson (Swann?)

Susannah married Cornelius DABNEY. (Cornelius DABNEY was born ca. 1640 and died ca. 1693). Susannah next married ANDERSON.

Maiden name possibly Swann.

Children named in her will were: Cornelius Dabney, Dorothy Trice (wife of James Trice), Mary Carr (wife of Capt. Thomas Carr) and David Anderson. It is unclear if Dorothy was the daughter of Cornelius Dabney or Mr. Anderson.

Notes

Susanna was born about 1643 in of the family of Chief Totopotomoi and Cockacoeske. She died after 5 Feb 1724 in Hanover, Virginia.

my 8th Great Grandfather on my Dad's Mothers' side was the interpreter for Queen Cockacoeske of the Pamunkey Indians from Virginia, she was the daughter of Chief Opechancanough whom was the brother of Chief Powhata

Notes for SUSANNAH: Cornelius I was interpreter of Cocacoeske, Queen of the Pamunkey Indians.His second wife, Susannah is believed to be the daughter or granddaughter of Cockacoeske and her husband, Chief Totopotomoi.

If the Dabneys descend from Totopotomoi and Cocacoeske, th y not only have a double descent from Pocahonta's father's sisters, but also descent from his brother Opechancanough , who married Powhatan's daughter, Cleopatra, the wife of O pechancanough.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/a/x/Marlene-D-Maxwell-DE/GENE1-0004.html

Sources

  1. 3013 W. P. Anderson, Anderson Family Records (Cincinnati, Ohio: Press of W. F. Schaefer & Company, 1936), 106.
  2. Genealogies of Virginia Families
  3. Ancestral File (R)
  4. International Genealogical Index (TM)

Links

  1. http://www.juch.org/gedpages/fam/fam00983.htm#SRC
  2. McCauley, Lanier, Hankins, Hopkins & Taylor Families
  3. http://bransoncook.systemaxonline.com/gedcoms/branson_ancestors/pafg16.htm
view all

Susannah Anderson's Timeline

1643
October 10, 1643
New Kent, Virginia
1675
September 2, 1675
Age 31
New Kent, Virginia, USA
1675
Age 31
Sittenburne Parish, Rappahannock, VA, USA
1678
1678
Age 34
New Kent, Virginia
1688
January 22, 1688
Age 44
Pumunkey River, New Kent, VA
1690
1690
Age 46
1697
1697
Age 53
1724
February 5, 1724
Age 80
Hanover, Virginia
????
England