Susannah Anderson

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

Susannah Anderson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Anderson (Swann?)

Also Known As: "Possibly Native American ancestry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pamunkey River, St. Peters Parish, New Kent, Virginia
Death: Died in Hanover, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Cornelius Dabney Sr. and David Anderson
Mother of James Dabney; Cornelius Dabney, Jr. or II; Frances Dabney; Benjamin Dabney; Dorothy Trice and 3 others

Managed by: Leah Hoffman
Last Updated:

About Susannah Anderson

Susannah married Cornelius DABNEY. (Cornelius DABNEY was born ca. 1640 and died ca. 1693). Susannah next married ANDERSON.

Maiden name possibly Swann, but more likely she was from the family of Powhatan Indian Chief Totopotomoi and/or Cockacoeske, of the Pamunkey tribe. (see discussion at http://hylbom.com/family/paternal-lines/paternal-cl-to-du/dabney-3046/)

Children named in her will were:

  • Cornelius Dabney
  • Dorothy Trice (wife of James Trice)
  • Mary Carr (wife of Capt. Thomas Carr)
  • David Anderson.

It is unclear if Dorothy was the daughter of Cornelius Dabney or of Mr. Anderson.

Notes

Susanna was born about 1643, probably into the family of Pamunkey Chief Totopotomoi and/or Cockacoeske (she was roughly the same age as Cockacoeske). She died after 5 Feb 1724 in Hanover, Virginia.

"Queen" Cockacoeske (c1640-c1686), female leader of the Pamunkey Indians from Virginia following the death of her husband, Totopotomoi in 1656 until her death in 1686, was the daughter of Chief Opechancanough, the brother of Chief Powhatan.

Cornelius Dabney was interpreter for Cockacoeske.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/a/x/Marlene-D-Maxwell-DE/GENE1-0004.html

Sources

  1. 3013 W. P. Anderson, Anderson Family Records (Cincinnati, Ohio: Press of W. F. Schaefer & Company, 1936), 106.
  2. Genealogies of Virginia Families
  3. Ancestral File (R)
  4. International Genealogical Index (TM)

Links

  1. http://www.juch.org/gedpages/fam/fam00983.htm#SRC
  2. McCauley, Lanier, Hankins, Hopkins & Taylor Families
  3. http://bransoncook.systemaxonline.com/gedcoms/branson_ancestors/pafg16.htm
view all 12

Susannah Anderson's Timeline

1643
October 10, 1643
New Kent, Virginia
1675
September 2, 1675
Age 31
New Kent, Virginia, USA
1675
Age 31
Sittenburne Parish, Rappahannock, VA, USA
1676
1676
Age 32
1678
1678
Age 34
New Kent, Virginia
1678
Age 34
1688
January 22, 1688
Age 44
Pumunkey River, New Kent, VA
1690
1690
Age 46
1697
1697
Age 53
1724
February 5, 1724
Age 80
Hanover, Virginia