Susannah Miller

Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Susannah Miller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Miller (Deakle)

Also Known As: "Susannah Dekle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Effingham County, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Mobile County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Cemetery, Bayou La Batre, Mobile, AL, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Leonard Deakle and Sallie Deakle
Wife of Charles Deakle and Henry Miller
Mother of Andrew Deakle; Willis Deakle; Sarah M. Raby; Sophia Roberts; George Barney Miller and 4 others
Sister of Charles Deakle; George Deakle; Mary Deakle; Thomas Deakle; Sophia Horn and 2 others

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Susannah Miller

=============

From FindAGrave:

Per David Sprinkle

Henry Miller is buried at Zion Baptist church Cemetery on Hall Mills rd born 1777 and died 1852

=============

Susannah's children's last names are Deakle; it more likely that Susannah was previously married to a Deakle and later married Henry Miller. If so, it may be the Susannah's maiden name is rather unknown. This is confirmed by her son Andrew's "FindAGrave" memorial which indicates that "Widow Susannah Deakle married Henry Miller in Mobile."

=============
view all 14

Susannah Miller's Timeline

1786
1786
Effingham County, Georgia, United States
1802
1802
Age 16
GA, USA
1805
November 29, 1805
Age 19
GA, USA
1809
April 1, 1809
Age 23
Florida, United States
1810
1810
Age 24
Georgia, United States
1814
September 26, 1814
Age 28
Georgia, United States
1815
1815
Age 29
Georgia, United States
1818
1818
Age 32
Georgia, United States
1821
1821
Age 35
Alabama, United States
1824
1824
Age 38
Alabama, United States