Susannah Marie Duvall (Brasseur) (c.1652 - 1692) MP

‹ Back to Duvall surname

Is your surname Duvall?

Research the Duvall family

Susannah Marie Duvall's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Duvall

717,665 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Brasseux;", "Susannah Brasseur", "Susannah Brashear", "Susannah Brashears", "Susannah Brasszur"
Birthplace: Isle of Wight, VA, USA
Death: Died in Middle Plantation, Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
Managed by: Glen Lofton Bedgood
Last Updated:

About Susannah Marie Duvall (Brasseur)

1. SUSANNAH3 BRASHEAR (BENOIT (BENJAMIN)2 BRASSEUR, ROBERT1) was born Bet. 1650 - 1656 in Nanesmond Co, VA, and died 1692 in Anne Arundel Co, MD. She married MAREEN DUVALL 1679, son of THOMAS DUVALL and NICOLA STAGARD. He was born 1630 in France, and died Bet. 02 - 13 Aug 1694 in Anne Arundel Co, MD. (Parentage of Mareen Duvall [1679] not proven). : REFERENCE:

1. BELT BRASHEAR & AMELIA DUVALL, Their Ancestors & Descendants, by Sydney M. Kilpatrick, 2308 Albert Street, Alexandria, LA 71301

2. MAREEN DUVALL OF MIDDLE PLANTATION, 1952, pp. 16, 27, by Harry W. Newman

Mary Stanton married Col. Henry Ridgely after Mareen Duvall died, and after Henry Ridgely died, she married Rev. Jacob Henderson.

Mareen Duvall descends from the branch of the Duvall family of Lorraine la Ville de Remiremont and came to Maryland as a Huguenot seeking freedom from religious persecution. He received a land patent in Jan 1659/60 for a tract of land on the South River in Anne Arundel Co., MD that had been granted to La Val. In 1678, Mareen was appointed to survey and lay off towns and ports in Anne Arundel County. Mareen Duvall acquired large land holdings in Anne Arundel County.

CHILDREN OF MAREEN DUVALL & MARY BOUTH:

1. JOHN DUVALL b. c1660; d. Apr 1711 Anne Arundel Co, MD; m c1672 to ELIZABETH JONES

2. MAREEN DUVALL"the older" (1st son named Mareen) b. 1661; d. c1770; m. FRANCES STOCKETT

3. ELEANOR DUVALL b. 1670

4. SAMUEL DUVALL b. 1667; d. 1741; m. on on 18 June 1797 to ELIZABETH (IJAMS) CLARKE, daughter of William Ijams & Elizabeth Cheney, daughter of Richard Cheney. Elizabeth was the widow of Capt. Daniel Clarke.

DAUGHTER: ELIZABETH DUVALL b. 1697; d. after 1770; m. her cousin EDWARD TYLER b. 1696; d. 1735

5. LEWIS DUVALL b. c1663; m. MARTHA RIDGELY

Children of SUSANNAH BRASHEAR and MAREEN DUVALL are:

  • SUSANNA4 DUVALL, b. Abt. 1679, Anne Arundel Co, MD; d. Prince George Co, MD.
  • MAREEN DUVALL, JR., b. Abt. 1680, Anne Arundel Co, MD; d. Jun 1741, Prince George Co, MD; m. ELIZABETH JACOB; b. 1683; d. 1752.
  • CATHERINE DUVALL, b. Abt. 1682; d. 11 Jan 1702/03; m. WILLIAM CARRICK, 22 Oct 1700, Anne Arundel Co, MC.
  • MARY DUVALL, b. 1684; d. 1740; m. REV. HENRY HALL, 05 Feb 1700/01.
  • ELIZABETH DUVALL, b. Abt. 1686; m. JUDGE ABRAHAM CLARK.
  • JOHANNA DUVALL, b. 1688; d. 1711; m. RICHARD POOLE, 12 Aug 1703.
  • BENJAMIN DUVALL, b. 1692, Anne Arundel Co, MD; d. 1774, MD.

-------------------- With her husband Mareen Duvall, Susannah was a direct ancestress of President Barrack Obama as follows:

Mareen Duvall Jr (b MD, d 1741 MD) & Elizabeth Jacob

Jacob Duvall (b 1715 MD, d 1796) & Mary Miles

John Miles Duvall (b 1745, d 1787 MD) & Anne Roselle Tarleton

Gabriel Duvall (b 1787 MD, d 1827 KY) & Mary Grable

Louisiana Duvall (b 1826 KY, d 1855 KY) & George W. Overall

Susan Catherine Overall (b 1849 KY, d 1906 MO) & Christopher C. Clark

Gabriella Clark (b 1876 MO, d 1966 KS) & Harry E. Armour

Ruth Lucille Armour (b 1906 IL, d 1953) & Ralph W.E. Dunham

Stanley Armour Dunham (b 1918 KS, d 1902 HI) & Madelyn L. Payne

(Ms) Stanley Ann Dunham (b 1942 KS, d 1995 HI) & Barrack Obama of Kenya

Barrack Obama (b 1961 HI) m Michelle Robinson

view all 19

Susannah Marie Duvall's Timeline

1652
1652
Isle of Wight, VA, USA
1676
1676
Age 24
Middle Plantation, Anne Arundel, Maryland, USA
1680
October 27, 1680
Age 28
Middle Plantation, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
1680
Age 28
Anne Arundel, MD
1680
Age 28
1680
Age 28
Maryland
1682
1682
Age 30
Middle Plantation, Anne Arundel Co., MD
1683
1683
Age 31
Middle Plantation, Anne Arundel Co., MD
1685
1685
Age 33
Middle Plantation, Anne Arundel, MD
1688
1688
Age 36
Middle Plantation, Anne Arundel Co., MD