Susannah Henrie (Lasley) (1841 - 1879)

‹ Back to Henrie surname

Is your surname Henrie?

Research the Henrie family

Susannah Lasley Henrie's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Henrie

1,685,269 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Lassley"
Birthplace: Adams, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Millville, Cache, Utah, United States
Cause of death: Complications of childbirth
Managed by: Jennifer Young
Last Updated:

About Susannah Henrie (Lasley)

Susannah Lasley, daughter of John Welton-William Lasley and Elizabeth White, was born 26 February 1841, Adams County, Illinois. She became the second plural wife of Joseph Henrie in 1865; they had eleven children:

  1. Elizabeth Ann Henrie, born 2 November 1859, Bountiful, Davis County, Utah; married James Ira May
  2. Myra Orilla Henrie, born 20 December 1861, Bountiful, Davis County, Utah; married Nephi Wood
  3. William Riley Henrie, born 25 November 1864, Millville, Cache County, Utah
  4. Margaret Alice-Ann Henrie, born 21 September 1865, Millville, Cache County, Utah, died in infancy
  5. Martin Welton Henrie, born 8 September 1867, Millville, Cache County, Utah; married Ruby Stredder
  6. Daniel Orson Henrie, born 2 October 1869, Calls Fort, Box Elder County, Utah
  7. Sylvia Celestia Henrie, born 19 July 1871, Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, married Joseph O. Davis
  8. Theodore Thadius Henrie, born 4 October. 1873, Millville, Cache County, Utah
  9. Joseph Warren Henrie, born 25 July 1875, Millville Cache County, Utah; married Daisy Carroll (born 26 September 1878, Fremont, Nebraska, buried 3 September, Grovont, Teton County, Wyoming) on May 1906 in Jackson, Teton County, Wyoming; died May 1927, Jackson, Teton County, Wyoming, buried 22 May 1927 at Grovont, Teton County, Wyoming
  10. Edith Miriam Henrie, born 29 May 1877, Millville, Cache County, Utah; married William Walter Howard
  11. Charles Henrie, d.s.p. (23 April 1879, Millville, Cache County, Utah - 28 August 1879)

Susannah Lasley Henrie died 3 May 1879, Millville, Cache County, Utah at age 38 from complications following the birth of her eleventh child

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868. "Benjamin Gardner Company (1852) List of Individuals Known to Have Traveled in this Company". The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Web. 12 May 2011. <http://lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-8490,00.html>.
  • U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900. Name: Susannah Lasley; Gender: Female; Birth Place: IL; Birth Year: 1841; Spouse Name: Joseph Henri; Marriage Year: 1865; Number Pages: 1. Source Citation: Source number: 2682.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: GRG. Source Information: Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Original data: This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived from an array of materials including pedigree charts, family history articles, querie.
view all 17

Susannah Lasley Henrie's Timeline

1841
February 25, 1841
Adams, Illinois, United States
1852
June 2, 1852
- June 10, 1852
Age 11

The Lasley family traveled to Utah with the Benjamin Gardner (1852) Company:
241 individuals and 45 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Kanesville, Iowa (present day Council Bluffs)

September 24, 1852
- September 277, 1852
Age 11
1859
November 2, 1859
Age 18
Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
1861
December 20, 1861
Age 20
Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
1864
November 25, 1864
Age 23
Millville, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
1865
September 21, 1865
Age 24
Millville, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
December 1, 1865
Age 24
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1867
September 8, 1867
Age 26
Millville, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
1869
October 2, 1869
Age 28
Box Elder, Utah Territory, United States