Susannah Loving

Is your surname Loving?

Research the Loving family

Susannah Loving's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Loving (Lomax)

Also Known As: "Susanna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portobago, Caroline, Virginia, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Lomax and Elizabeth Lomax
Wife of John Fidler alias Loving, of Lovingston
Mother of Keziah Hansbrough; Capt. John Loving, Jr. and Capt. William Loving
Sister of Lunsford Lomax; Catherine Lomax; John Lomax and Francis Lomax

Managed by: Darlene Patricia Potts
Last Updated:

About Susannah Loving

Susannah Lomax (1710-1735) is said have been a sister of Col. Lunsford Lomax, and a descendant of Sir Thomas Lunsford, Secretary to Ralph Wormeley, cavalier of Virginia. The MS. history of the Lomax family by Royal Shepherd Loving says "This record has been debated for years."

" A persistent leqend that he was married to Susanna Lomax, while unproved, continues to make the rounds and surface in little family histories all over the nation. Proof has never been found to confirm or deny this tale, A Lomax history (THE LOMAX FAMILY, by Joseph Lomax of Michigan, pub. 1894) mentions a Susanna Lomax born 11 September 1710 at Port Tobago, daughter of John Lomax. It mentions not even one Loving in all its entirety. Susanna is said by some to have died of a congenital heart disease at age thirteen and this ailment appears to have been hereditary, causing many of the Lomax family to die in youth or early adulthood." Carl and May Reed, The Loving Family in America (1981).

"On 28 August 1764 John Loving leased lands (200 acres) from Lunsford Lomax, Gentleman of Caroline Conty, Virginia. This plantation in Amherst County surrounded the court house and was commonly called the Nassau Tract, usually spelled Nassaw Track in old records. ... Date of the document was 6 November 1764 and witnesses were Lunsford Lomax, Jr., Ralph Lomax, Thomas Lomax and Hugh Rose. Obviously, the Loving family was allied to the Lomax family in business dealings and it is not unreasonable to suspect that some marital ties also existed." Carl and May Reed, The Loving Family in America (1981).

view all

Susannah Loving's Timeline

1710
September 10, 1710
Portobago, Caroline, Virginia, United States
1735
1735
Age 24
1737
1737
Age 25
1737
Age 25
1739
October 4, 1739
Age 25
Nelson Co, VA
1741
February 14, 1741
Age 25
Goochland County VA