Susannah Miller

Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Susannah Miller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Miller (Toliver)

Nicknames: "Susan Taliaferro"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wiles County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Marion Township, Lawrence County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Freedom Cemetery, Mitchell, Lawrence County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jesse Toliver and Martha Frances Toliver (Stamper)
Wife of Abraham Miller
Mother of Henry Miller; Jesse Miller; Solomon Washington Miller; John A. Miller; Hiram Miller and 3 others
Sister of Jane Toliver; Sarah Fender; (No Name); John Toliver; Martha Fender and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Miller (Toliver)

From the Tolliver Family Association:

http://www.tolliverfamily.com/family-tree/jesse-toliver-1756/

Susanna Toliver (Jesse, Unknown) was born on Feb. 14, 1785 in Wilkes County, North Carolina. She died on Feb. 5, 1867, in Lawrence County, Indiana (buried in Freedom Cemetery). She married Abraham Miller before 1805. He was born Oct. 11, 1779, in North Carolina. He died on Mar. 1, 1856, in Lawrence County, Indiana (buried in Freedom Cemetery).

Notes for Susanna Toliver: Her birthdate from the Bible and also from the cemetery are so close that we believe this Susannah was Jesse's daughter. That is the only proof we have.

Children listed:

  • 1. Henry Miller (11/25/1805 - 10/19/1877)
  • 2. Jesse Miller (1811 - 9/9/1860)
  • 3. Solomon Washington Miller (11/9/1815 - 2/1892)
  • 4. Hiram Miller (1817 - after 1870)
  • 5. Susannah E. Miller (1820 - before 1846, married Hardin Burton)
  • 6. Frances Miller (1823 - before 1880, married Hamilton Baldwin)
  • 7. William M. Miller (3/27/1827 - 12/11/1871)

---

From the Cheek Family page on Jesse Toliver and Franky Stamper:

http://www.moonzstuff.com/toliver/jesse1756.html

Susan Toliver,

  • b. Feb. 14, 1785, Wilkes Co., NC.

Some sources say she died bef. 1800, but other researchers believe she is the Susanna TOLIVER who m. Abraham MILLER and d. Feb. 5, 1867, in Lawrence Co., IN.

Children:

  • 1. Solomon Washington Miller (1815),
  • 2. Susannah E. Miller,
  • 3. John A. Miller (1817),
  • 4. Frances Miller (1823).
view all 12

Susannah Miller's Timeline

1785
February 14, 1785
Wiles County, North Carolina, United States
1805
November 25, 1805
Age 20
North Carolina, United States
1811
February 10, 1811
Age 25
Mississippi Territory (Present Alabama), United States
1815
November 9, 1815
Age 30
Madison County, Mississippi Territory (Present Alabama), United States
1816
1816
Age 30
1817
1817
Age 31
Alabama Territory, United States
1820
1820
Age 34
Alabama, United States
1823
1823
Age 37
Alabama, United States
1827
March 27, 1827
Age 42
Madison County, Indiana, United States
1867
February 5, 1867
Age 81
Marion Township, Lawrence County, Indiana, United States