Susannah Penn

Is your surname Penn?

Research the Penn family

Susannah Penn's Geni Profile

Records for Susannah Penn

1,414,471 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Penn (Lynne)

Nicknames: "Suzannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caroline, Virginia
Death: Died
Place of Burial: John Penn Cemetery Stovall Granville County North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Edmund Penn, signer of the "Declaration of Independence"
Mother of Lucy Taylor (Penn) and William Penn

Managed by: Brooks Lyles
Last Updated:

About Susannah Penn (Lynne)

up-dated 31 july 2008 Pam Reg Lib CH JRTM

  *  Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 
  *  Han Co Hist Soc Bull 1969 - 1987 v. 1 p. 158   Wickham, Lois

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Birth: 1743 Death: unknown

Of Granville County, The family name is also spelled Lyme She is the daughter of Henry Lyne. John and Susannah were married the 28th of July 1763 in Granville County North Carolina.


Family links:

Spouses:
 John Penn (1741 - 1788)
 John Penn (1740 - 1788)*

Children:
 Infant Child Penn*
 Lucy M Penn (1766 - 1831)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: John Penn Cemetery Stovall Granville County North Carolina, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Kenneth Fawcett Record added: Feb 04, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 84482211 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=84482211

view all

Susannah Penn's Timeline

1745
1745
Caroline, Virginia
1763
July 28, 1763
Age 18
Granville, Greenville, North Carolina, United States
1766
1766
Age 21
Caroline, Virginia, United States
1775
1775
Age 30
1795
1795
Age 50
????
John Penn Cemetery Stovall Granville County North Carolina, USA