Susannah Phinney (Linnell) ["(c.1673 - ", "1754)", " "] MP

‹ Back to Phinney surname

44

Matches

0 0 44
Adds more complete death place and child(ren).

View Susannah Phinney (Linnell)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Susannah Phinney (Linnell)
  • Request to view Susannah Phinney (Linnell)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Susan", "Linnel"
Birthplace: Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Managed by: Sammy Taylor
Last Updated:

About Susannah Phinney (Linnell)

From her Thomas Rogers Society page:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p11.htm#i329

Susanna Linnell [1]

  • F,
  • b. circa 1673,
  • d. 23 November 1754

Susanna Linnell was born circa 1673. She was the daughter of David Linnell and Hannah Shelby.

Susanna Linnell married Ebenezer Phinney, son of John Phinney and Mary Rogers, on 14 November 1695 at Barnstable. Her married name was Phinney.

Susanna Linnell died on 23 November 1754 at Barnstable.

Children of Susanna Linnell and Ebenezer Phinney

  • 1. Mehitable Phinney+ b. 14 Aug 1696, d. 28 May 1778
  • 2. Mary Phinney+ b. 23 Mar 1698, d. c 1796
  • 3. Martha Phinney b. 22 Apr 1700
  • 4. Samuel Phinney+ b. 1 Apr 1702
  • 5. Rebecca Phinney+ b. 11 Jun 1703, d. bt 6 Nov 1754 - 8 Jan 1777
  • 6. poss. Lydia Phinney b. 7 Jul 1706
  • 7. Ebenezer Phinney+ b. 26 May 1708
  • 8. David Phinney+ b. 10 Jun 1710, d. 23 Nov 1793
  • 9. poss. Seth Phinney b. 12 Sep 1714

Citations

  • 1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 33. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.

---

Name Susanna LINNELL2998

  • Birth 1673, Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
  • Death 10 Apr 1752
  • Education G8WT-7G
  • Father David LINNELL (1627-<1689)
  • Mother Hannah SHELLEY (1637-<1709)

Spouses

  • 1 Ebenezer Phinney

Notes Notes for Susanna LINNELL

  • Named in mother’s will was Susanna wife of Eben. Philnney

2998. Genealogial Notes of Barnstable Families, Otis, Amos; 2 vols in one; 1888/90; reprinted Geneal Publ Co 1979, 1991. [RE Carroll library] Reliability variable. Some errors II: 159.

  • Susannah Linnell (I17988)
  • Given Names: Susannah
  • Surname: Linnell
  • Gender: Female
  • Birth: about 1673
  • Death: 23 November 1754

Personal Facts and Details

  • Birth about 1673
  • Marriage 14 November 1695 (Age 21-22) Ebenezer Phinney - [View Family (F2407)] Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
  • Death 23 November 1754 (Age 80-81)
  • Last Change 25 December 2007 - 17:55:56
view all 15

Susannah Phinney's Timeline

1673
1673
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1695
November 14, 1695
Age 22
Barnstable, Barnstable Co., Massachusetts
1696
August 14, 1696
Age 23
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1698
March 23, 1698
Age 25
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1700
April 22, 1700
Age 27
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1702
April 1, 1702
Age 29
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA, USA
1703
June 11, 1703
Age 30
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1706
July 7, 1706
Age 33
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1708
May 26, 1708
Age 35
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1710
June 10, 1710
Age 37
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA