Susanna Singletary

Is your surname Singletary?

Research the Singletary family

Susanna Singletary's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Singletary

152,859 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Singletary (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Singletary-Dunham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bayton, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannis Cooke; William Cooke; wife of Johannis Cooke and Martha Cooke
Wife of Richard Singletary and Richard Singletary
Mother of Eunice Eaton (Singletary); Jonathan Singletary-Dunham; Nathaniel Singletary; Lydia Ladd; Amos Singletary and 2 others
Sister of Joseph Cooke; Phillip Cooke, of Cambridge and Col. George Cooke

Managed by: Michele McAffee
Last Updated:

About Susanna Singletary

"Richard Singletary married for his second wife (Goodwife Singletary having died in 1638/9} Susannah Cooke,..." who was the mother of his 7 children.

Susannah was the sister of Phillip Cooke of Cambridge MA, who "was a proprietor at Cambridge 1646: freeman, May 26 1647, and when he died he left a will dated 18 Jul 1666; probated 2 Apr 1667; wife Mary; Samuel, eldest son; "children to be placed in family of friends and relatives if his wife approved." (Monnette's Reference: Paige’s History of Cambridge [MA], p. 514) Children: John, age 3 to sister Singletary of Haverhill; Phillip, age 5, to Richard Eccles; & Hannah, age 9 to John Cooper. He wanted his children "to be brought up in Christian nurture and honest employment."

Monnette stated that upon checking records, etc. at Cambridge, MA, that Joseph Cooke at Cambridge was an older brother of "Col. George Cooke, Gent., Freeman, March 3, 1635-6...", a Cromwellian soldier. According to other indications, Monnette states that Phillip Cooke was also brother of the above George and Joseph, who came to America together, and they are believed to have been related to Susannah (Cooke) Singletary. "An/d probably from his actual service, and as a Colonel in Oliver Cromwell’s army, gave the tradition to Thomas Bloomfield, through the Daughter Mary who became the wife of Jonathan Dunham", s/o Richard Singletary.

-----

view all 12

Susanna Singletary's Timeline

1607
January 20, 1607
Crediton, Devon, England
1609
June 18, 1609
Crediton, Devon, England
1616
March 17, 1616
Bayton, Worcestershire, England
1638
1638
Age 21
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1640
January 7, 1640
Age 23
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
January 17, 1640
Age 23
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1644
October 28, 1644
Age 28
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
April 30, 1648
Age 32
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1651
April 1651
Age 35
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, U S A
1656
April 4, 1656
Age 40
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts